"Ben ik verloofd?"

Translation:Am I engaged?

3 years ago

12 Comments


bkeeler

Not the question you want to be asking the weekend of carnaval

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You'd be surprised to see how many people get engaged during carnaval.

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

maybe a fake one

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

Does this mean specifically engaged to be married, or does it extend to being engaged in some activity?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As far as I am aware specifically engaged to be married.

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

"verloofd" means engaged in sense of "affianced"; to be engaged (in a thing/activity) would be "bezig zijn" (lit. "being busy").

2 years ago

TrentNock

I also would like to know :)

3 years ago

adi_hva

after a good night out :)))

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Nee Duo, Ik ben verloofd niet.

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

Ik denk dat je te kennen dat moet!

I'm going for "I think you should know that." Please correct if possible.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Ik denk dat je dat moet weten"* ;)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.