"Shereturnsthejacket."

Translation:Hun returnerer jakken.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ianbuckland

'vender tibage' is also given as an option for ' to return' but is marked as wrong - why?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

'vender tilbage' doesn't take an object.

Hun returnerer + object

Hun vender tilbage (The girl returns herself)

3 years ago

ianbuckland

Thanks - Duolingo really has problems explaining where English meanings don't coincide with Danish. There are other instances eg all the different 'to thinks'

3 years ago

marmitelove

From what I've garnered so far from the discussions, "vender tilbage" means returning to a place/home. It cannot be used in the sense of returning an item.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.