"An Ghaeilge."

Translation:The Irish language.

February 10, 2015

7 Comments


colm336

"The Irish" ?

February 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

When talked about in a broad sense, languages use the definite article.

February 10, 2015

coconutlulz

You will hear this very often in Hiberno-English. It's not just confined to languages, either.

August 21, 2015

Adri293338

It should accept "the Irish" as an answer

February 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it shouldn't, because the names of languages don't take a definite article in English.

In English, it is necessary to differentiate between "the Irish" (the people) and "Irish" (the Irish language), but in Irish, they are totally different words.

February 24, 2019

Czesiunia

And how is it a verbal noun?

March 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Gaeilge isn't a verbal noun.

March 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.