1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Ghaeilge."

"An Ghaeilge."

Translation:The Irish language.

February 10, 2015

7 Comments


galaxyrocker

When talked about in a broad sense, languages use the definite article.


coconutlulz

You will hear this very often in Hiberno-English. It's not just confined to languages, either.


Adri293338

It should accept "the Irish" as an answer


SatharnPHL

No, it shouldn't, because the names of languages don't take a definite article in English.

In English, it is necessary to differentiate between "the Irish" (the people) and "Irish" (the Irish language), but in Irish, they are totally different words.


Czesiunia

And how is it a verbal noun?


SatharnPHL

Gaeilge isn't a verbal noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.