1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He did not find the soap."

"He did not find the soap."

Translation:Han hittade inte tvålen.

February 10, 2015

10 Comments


CsabaDaday

I wrote "Han hittade tvålen inte", I guess that is wrong, but thereby I saw a suggested translation of "Han hittade ej tvålen" - is ej a synonym of inte?


Zmrzlina

Yes, ej is synonymous with inte. It's a bit old-fashioned to use, but still used in some expressions and sometimes in formal warnings.


Ezra746950

Why is it wrong to put inte at the end of the sentence, after tvål which is the object? Is it the rule that adverbs must follow immediately after the verb they modify?


Zmrzlina

Adverbs go after the verb in a main clause.


basiliotimpanaro

Is it also possible to say: "Han hittade ingen tvål"?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it means "He found no soap."


epiphany6988

Is there another way to say soap?


devalanteriel

Yes, såpa - but that's the kind you use for your floors, not for your hands. :)


rahmanlomi

Han kunde inte hitta tvålen.

Stämmer det inte?


devalanteriel

Sure - but it means "He could not find the soap."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started