"Iamhappybecausemybicyclewasnotstolen."

Translation:Ik ben vrolijk omdat mijn fiets niet werd gestolen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


vitomama
vitomama

I am rather confused as to why the use of 'omdat' gives us the 'niet werd gestolen' construction, but the use of 'want' allows one to use 'werd niet gestolen' (which I mistakenly used with 'omdat'). Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

Green_beans
Green_beans

same

1 year ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Is there a difference between vrolijk and blij?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is, I think the usage of vrolijk is odd in this sentence. I would never use vrolijk for that happy/relieved feeling (I'm glad my bike wasn't stolen), while that's fine for blij.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Can you give us poor students a clue about the different nuances?

Both words have English cognates. but they don't really help here. To frolic means to act irresponsibly for pleasure, with a flavour of leaping and dancing. Blythe is an old word, rarely used now, meaning happily carefree.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are mostly the same, but vrolijk is just a mood, normally not used for being happy for someone or about something. Blij can be used for both the mood and for being happy for someone or about something.

  • Ik ben blij = ik ben vrolijk = I am happy
  • Ik ben blij voor je = I am happy for you (vrolijk doesn't work here)
  • Ik ben blij dat je hier bent = I am happy you are here (vrolijk doesn't work here)

BTW both blij and vrolijk can be used for this and this.

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

I really am becoming one of your groupies. I'm going through your old posts by way of review. 恭喜發財!洋洋得意!Happy New Year ! Wishing you health, happiness and all good things!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Dankje, jij ook een gelukkig nieuwjaar en het beste voor het jaar van het schaap!

Feel free to reply to my old posts if you have additional questions, I'll usually reply to them.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.