Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw is geschrokken van de spin in haar schoen."

Translation:The woman is frightened by the spider in her shoe.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Joelson00

What is the difference between geschrokken van and geschrokken door?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up, different verbs require different prepositions and they don't always correspond to the prepositions that we use for a similar verb in English. Especially read El2theK who is Dutch and indicates that it is "is schrokken van" for a sudden scare that is happening and "is bang voor" for a fear of something.

I found this site that suggests that "geschrokken door" could be translated as "alarmed at". http://nl.bab.la/woordenboek/nederlands-engels/geschrokken

I hope that El2theK gets back to us with more on this subject.

2 years ago

Joelson00

Indeed, but here it is the same verb. Google has 19,900 hits for "geschrokken door" and 217,000 for "geschrokken van", from which one can infer that the former is used as well.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Of course, they are both used, but are you saying that they are all used in the exact same situations? There are some very funny videos aren't there! They are probably similar enough as "shocked by" and alarmed at" are, but there can be a difference in nuance, can't there?

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Frightened of not accepted. I can't see why not so I have reported it.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Only thing I can think of is that 'by' indicates that the spider in the shoe has frightened her (so kind of something that happened there and then), whereas 'of' would almost imply that there's a spider living in the shoe and she is always frightened of it.

'.... is geschrokken van....' highlights something that happened, e.g. she went to put her shoes on and found a spider in it, hence that frightened by would be the best translation.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Does the Dutch then carry only that meaning? Google translate thinks otherwise but it is not always right!

Your profile does not say whether or not you are Dutch

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, I'm Dutch.

I'd say that the Dutch 'schrikken van' only means 'to be frightened by' cause 'schrikken' implies there is something or some action that actively frightens you at that moment and generally something that you were not expecting.

Maybe in this example saying: 'The spider in her shoe gave the woman a fright.' shows better what 'schrikken van' means. So to speak, say if someone is hiding around the corner, jumps out and gives you a fright, 'jij schrikt' at that moment and obviously after it happened: 'jij bent geschrokken'

'to be frightened of' would best be translated to 'bang zijn voor' in Dutch.

Hope it's a little more clear like this.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Yes. Thanks a lot. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Elthek. Thank you for the explanation. Only a little detail: why can't we translate 'de vrouw' as 'the lady'. It could even be rather applicable here. ( I tried it for the curiosity, but Duo rejected it). I mean:lady=mevrouw,vrouw.It appears both in English descriptions. As far as I know... Bye, Lu.

3 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

de vrouw = the woman de dame = the lady

1 year ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

Can we accept "afraid of" as well? Allow for some nuance, perhaps

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, to be afraid = bang zijn. This means that one had a general fear, in this case of spiders.

Schrikken = being frightened/startled by something, and does not mean one has to be afraid of that thing.

Here is a good example of "schrikken": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WWLwsmcQUV0

You wouldn't use "afraid of" here, unless the person is afraid of screams.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Sneaky duo using spider after such a long time... I almost thought it was a needle or something before thinking of the spider!

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

The fantasy of the Dutch course makers is surprising and unlimited! Have a nice weekend, Lucas, Lu

2 years ago

sarahsouthwold

Why not the woman was frightened by the spider in her shoe? since " is geschrokken" is the perfect tense?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Sarah, I am not an English speaker, but "was frightened" isn't that a passive verb form? She "is frightened": it happened some instances ago and she is still affected of it (an active still present action). She "was frightened": an event that overcame here, but it doesn't matter anymore. The Dutch sentence wants to tell us that it happened right now, I think. Best wishes, Lu.

2 years ago

pinkfluffybrick

Ok, so I just did the passive section review before this. Shouldn't "The woman has been frightened by the spider in her shoe" by accepted? I reported it (29/01/2016).

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't that an ongoing fright and not a sudden fright which is not only a different verb tense, but uses a different verb, I think: " De vrouw werd bang gemaakt voor de spin in haar schoen. " This could be completely wrong though! http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/bang

2 years ago

roferretti

Is it possible to say "is geschrokken door de spin"? because in last exercise I had "ik word geirriteerd door muizen" and both can mean "by" I believe.

2 years ago

Qalahari
Qalahari

I get the by part. But why not scared by? It scared me that moment = I was scared by it that moment

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try reporting it?

2 years ago

Joelson00

I am confused. The woman is frightened (is + predicate adjective). Why not 'The woman was frightened' (passive)?

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

the woman is frightened = de vrouw is geschrokken the woman was frightened = de vrouw was geschrokken

1 year ago

AdeKurniawan92

I also wonder, why not "the woman has been frightened..."? From the passive sentence section, S+is+past participle means S + has been + past participle.

1 year ago