"Táimagfreagairtdó."

Translation:I am responding to him.

3 years ago

9 Comments


colm336

An bhfuil sé ceart "Táim á fhreagairt" a rá?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think that that would be a better match for the English translation above. The examples in the FGB and the NEID suggest that a closer English translation for the phrasal verb freagair do in the original Irish sentence above would be “I am answering to him”, in the accountability sense.

3 years ago

bryji

How would one day 'I am responsible for him'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Táim freagrach as.

3 years ago

DeirdreNiDhuinn

Cad faoi "I am answering for him"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which sense of “answering” do you mean?

3 years ago

DeirdreNiDhuinn

I mean literally answering a question, not "responsible for".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Táim ag freagairt thar a cheann.

3 years ago

DanielC.To1

Verbal nouns-Irish for the pedants!

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.