1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Isbjørnen er hvid."

"Isbjørnen er hvid."

Translation:The polar bear is white.

February 10, 2015

9 Comments


brothauser

I just realized that Isbjørnen literally means "the ice bear." Well, now that one will be easier to remember!


DieLegende2

As a German, in whose native language it's ,,Eisbär", also meaning ice bear, I naturally typed that in and totally ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up the exercise


Gerhardts

In Dutch: IJsbeer.


[deactivated user]

    Danish is brilliant sometimes. :)


marshcmb

    In zoos they are usually green, because of the algae that grow in their hollow hair because the water is too warm. Poor isbjørner


DJ_Lampart

    Polar bears are NOT WHITE, their fur is clear


FionaOnDuoL

    Jeg, de er sorte med klar pels.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.