1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Isbjørnen er hvid."

"Isbjørnen er hvid."

Translation:The polar bear is white.

February 10, 2015

10 Comments


brothauser

I just realized that Isbjørnen literally means "the ice bear." Well, now that one will be easier to remember!


DieLegende2

As a German, in whose native language it's ,,Eisbär", also meaning ice bear, I naturally typed that in and totally ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up the exercise


Gerhardts

In Dutch: IJsbeer.


[deactivated user]

    Danish is brilliant sometimes. :)


Konstantin736085

    And sometimes it gives you words like "sædvanligvis"


DJ_Lampart

    Polar bears are NOT WHITE, their fur is clear


FionaOnDuoL

    Jeg, de er sorte med klar pels.


geometry667721

    Sure... so clearly transparent that you can see their black skin underneath. No, polar bears do look white no matter the properties of their single hairs.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.