1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The team lineup is out tomor…

"The team lineup is out tomorrow."

Translation:A convocação do time sai amanhã.

August 11, 2013

9 Comments


wolfnrg

What is the difference between "equipe" and "time"? I thought they both meant team, but this won't let me use them interchangeably.


the_orange

Are you sure you don't put o equipe? Because it's a equipe


rpasqualette

"Escalação" and "convocação": both have the same meaning in portuguese regarding sports lineup, at least in Brazil


Alf-Sawman

What about 'formacão', is that used at all?


JamesUbriaco

Isn't convocação specifically for the seleção?


Ymeagain

Maybe the 'seleção' is done by the manager for the team and then the 'convocação' released to the media (or pinned on a notice-board somewhere)? Or do you mean the 'convocação' precedes the 'seleção' ?


the1exile

"A escalação é marcada a amanha" isn't correct?


David52846

My native language is English. I don't know why "out" is in this sentence.


Ymeagain

"Out" can have many different meanings, but the most suitable here, could be "published" (as for a book) - or maybe "revealed" (as for a secret)? Also remember sair is often translated as "to go or to come out".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.