"The team lineup is out tomorrow."

Translation:A convocação do time sai amanhã.

August 11, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wolfnrg

What is the difference between "equipe" and "time"? I thought they both meant team, but this won't let me use them interchangeably.


the_orange

Are you sure you don't put o equipe? Because it's a equipe


rpasqualette

"Escalação" and "convocação": both have the same meaning in portuguese regarding sports lineup, at least in Brazil


Alf-Sawman

What about 'formacão', is that used at all?


KemotS

Does this sentence mean "A equipe será formada amanhã." ?


David52846

My native language is English. I don't know why "out" is in this sentence.


EssaminaKendra

Honestly, I think the problem is with the verb and not the preposition. It would be correct to say the following: The team lineup comes out tomorrow. (IDK why they wrote "is" out. I think that's incorrect.)


Ymeagain

"Out" can have many different meanings, but the most suitable here, could be "published" (as for a book) - or maybe "revealed" (as for a secret)? Also remember sair is often translated as "to go or to come out".


Lauro_Rosario

why is formação incorrect?


ErickRoman250489

I wrote escalação instead of convocação why is incorrect!?


JamesUbriaco

Isn't convocação specifically for the seleção?


Ymeagain

Maybe the 'seleção' is done by the manager for the team and then the 'convocação' released to the media (or pinned on a notice-board somewhere)? Or do you mean the 'convocação' precedes the 'seleção' ?


the1exile

"A escalação é marcada a amanha" isn't correct?


illusearch

A escalação da equipe sai amanhã. ~ Why is this marked incorrect? 1158 hrs, 2021 Jan 15

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.