"The team lineup is out tomorrow."

Translation:A convocação do time sai amanhã.

August 11, 2013

6 Comments


rpasqualette

"Escalação" and "convocação": both have the same meaning in portuguese regarding sports lineup, at least in Brazil

August 11, 2013

AlfSagen

What about 'formacão', is that used at all?

May 8, 2014

JamesUbriaco

Isn't convocação specifically for the seleção?

September 23, 2014

Ymeagain

Maybe the 'seleção' is done by the manager for the team and then the 'convocação' released to the media (or pinned on a notice-board somewhere)? Or do you mean the 'convocação' precedes the 'seleção' ?

September 10, 2016

wolfnrg

What is the difference between "equipe" and "time"? I thought they both meant team, but this won't let me use them interchangeably.

November 17, 2017

the1exile

"A escalação é marcada a amanha" isn't correct?

November 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.