"Tjejen är smal som en penna."

Translation:The girl is thin as a pen.

February 10, 2015

29 Comments


lynus74

Surely it should be "as thin as a pen", not just " thin as a pen". You need both the "as" to make the comparative.

June 26, 2016

IanCaliban

This is a problem with multiple sentences in the Swedish course. The effect on native English speaker ears ranges from mild to truly jarring, depending on whether the particular comparative under scrutiny is ever actually heard minus the first as.

Thin as a pen is therefore an egregious example, because no native English speaker would ever say it. Reading it now for the first time, it inevitably parses as thin, like a pen, which is not the same thing as to be as thin as a pen.

January 9, 2018

jairapetyan

Is that a saying? I think in English it's "as skinny as a bean."

April 8, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think I've ever heard this combination before. Smal som en pinne or pinnsmal are words that are used (en pinne is 'a twig').

April 8, 2015

Veritas41

In Spain is " skinny as a noodle".

March 4, 2016

JANBOEVINK

Hi Veritas41. I was intrigued by your comment and checked the on-line Spanish Dic. It gives only plural for noodles: -fideos- or -tallarines-. For the expression it gives -Está flaca como un palillo-. What is your Spanish expression? Apologies to people looking for Swedish.

March 4, 2016

jairapetyan

La chica es tan delgada como un fideo. :) Es un modismo.

March 5, 2016

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, jairapetyan!

March 5, 2016

ezupo1

the word ...fideo exists in singular as each single piece of a noodle package and also means a skinny person . There is a famous Argentinian footballer ---Di María who is called .." el Fideo", you can look at a photo of him and you will see how skinny he is. I highly recommend you to consult www.rae.es/. which is the official royal institution responsible for overseeing the Spanish language and use its dictionary.

June 11, 2017

JANBOEVINK

I believe people round here would say -as thin as a stick-. Arnauti thinks of the fashion model -Twiggy-.

May 4, 2015

Baba7249

and then there's that composite term, stick insect.

October 25, 2015

RichardWal211702

thin as a whippet

March 31, 2017

devalanteriel

"She's quite skinny, like me, but nice skinny, rollerskate skinny."

March 31, 2017

RichardWal211702

I never knew where the name of that fairly obscure Irish rock band came from :D

April 3, 2017

WildSage

A bean sounds funny to me but I generally pictures pintos and black beans not the long green ones.

Skinny as a reed or twig is also common in the US

January 10, 2016

JANBOEVINK

DL just rejected my: -Thin as a rake-, which also is better than -thin as a pen-.

December 25, 2015

MissMuse

Well that because "en penna" is not "a rake." :)

February 3, 2016

lina1608

Why not slender?

February 8, 2016

Munromasse

Why is gal not accepted as translation for tjej? Guy seems to be ok for kille...

February 6, 2016

Jeanbean425734

This one made me laugh.

To add to the list...

Thin as a rail.

August 16, 2018

pekarekr

Jeanbean: When I was a child, my sister called me Monebone because I was so skinny.

January 13, 2019

pekarekr

Jeanbean: Instead of "Ramona," my sister called me "Monebone" just to tease me, and we were both amused by the sound of the nickname. I am still quite amused by wordplay, which we find, occasionally, here at Duo.

January 15, 2019

Jeanbean425734

OK. How fun! :D

January 15, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Lol! Why "mone"? Just because it rhymed? Or is your name Mona?

January 14, 2019

alphabetjohn

I think "thin as a reed" is common in (American) English, but it sounds old-fashioned to me.

December 16, 2015

HansLovesIce

I wonder if "smal som en penna" is a common Swedish expression for being thin. If that is the case then I think the translation should be something like "As thin as a rake" In Dutch we would say "graatmager" which literally translated is "fiskbensmal" or "fiskbenmager" and that would be "fish bone thin" in English

April 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, no. :)

April 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.