1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tjejen är smal som en penna."

"Tjejen är smal som en penna."

Translation:The girl is thin as a pen.

February 10, 2015

29 Comments


lynus74

Surely it should be "as thin as a pen", not just " thin as a pen". You need both the "as" to make the comparative.


IanCaliban

This is a problem with multiple sentences in the Swedish course. The effect on native English speaker ears ranges from mild to truly jarring, depending on whether the particular comparative under scrutiny is ever actually heard minus the first as.

Thin as a pen is therefore an egregious example, because no native English speaker would ever say it. Reading it now for the first time, it inevitably parses as thin, like a pen, which is not the same thing as to be as thin as a pen.


jaiirapetjan

Is that a saying? I think in English it's "as skinny as a bean."


Arnauti

I don't think I've ever heard this combination before. Smal som en pinne or pinnsmal are words that are used (en pinne is 'a twig').


Veritas41

In Spain is " skinny as a noodle".


JANBOEVINK

Hi Veritas41. I was intrigued by your comment and checked the on-line Spanish Dic. It gives only plural for noodles: -fideos- or -tallarines-. For the expression it gives -Está flaca como un palillo-. What is your Spanish expression? Apologies to people looking for Swedish.


jaiirapetjan

La chica es tan delgada como un fideo. :) Es un modismo.


JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, jairapetyan!


ezupo1

the word ...fideo exists in singular as each single piece of a noodle package and also means a skinny person . There is a famous Argentinian footballer ---Di María who is called .." el Fideo", you can look at a photo of him and you will see how skinny he is. I highly recommend you to consult www.rae.es/. which is the official royal institution responsible for overseeing the Spanish language and use its dictionary.


JANBOEVINK

I believe people round here would say -as thin as a stick-. Arnauti thinks of the fashion model -Twiggy-.


Baba7249

and then there's that composite term, stick insect.


devalanteriel

"She's quite skinny, like me, but nice skinny, rollerskate skinny."


RichardWal211702

I never knew where the name of that fairly obscure Irish rock band came from :D


WildSage

A bean sounds funny to me but I generally pictures pintos and black beans not the long green ones.

Skinny as a reed or twig is also common in the US


JANBOEVINK

DL just rejected my: -Thin as a rake-, which also is better than -thin as a pen-.


MissMuse

Well that because "en penna" is not "a rake." :)


lina1608

Why not slender?


Jeanbean425734

This one made me laugh.

To add to the list...

Thin as a rail.


pekarekr

Jeanbean: When I was a child, my sister called me Monebone because I was so skinny.


pekarekr

Jeanbean: Instead of "Ramona," my sister called me "Monebone" just to tease me, and we were both amused by the sound of the nickname. I am still quite amused by wordplay, which we find, occasionally, here at Duo.


Jeanbean425734

Lol! Why "mone"? Just because it rhymed? Or is your name Mona?


Munromasse

Why is gal not accepted as translation for tjej? Guy seems to be ok for kille...


alphabetjohn

I think "thin as a reed" is common in (American) English, but it sounds old-fashioned to me.


HansLovesIce

I wonder if "smal som en penna" is a common Swedish expression for being thin. If that is the case then I think the translation should be something like "As thin as a rake" In Dutch we would say "graatmager" which literally translated is "fiskbensmal" or "fiskbenmager" and that would be "fish bone thin" in English


devalanteriel

Not really, no. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.