1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter kockarnas mat."

"Vi äter kockarnas mat."

Translation:We eat the cooks' food.

February 10, 2015

46 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Arnauti

After a word in the genitive, we cannot have a definite noun in Swedish. You don't do that in English either: you don't say the cooks' the food.

The fact that we know the food is owned by someone is enough to make the other noun definite by extension (or, since we already know the food is not just any food, but the cooks' food, it is definite semantically). So if you would re-phrase the cooks' food into an 'of' construction, both the cooks and the food need to be definite.

Therefore, kockarnas mat is equivalent to the food of the cooks, not food of the cooks.

February 19, 2015

Sarah21189

Thank you!

October 16, 2019

JimNolt

Using the mobile app... again no apostrophe is included.

March 2, 2016

Theodorus20

What do you mean it s not included? Don t you have ' on the keyboard?

April 8, 2016

paperclippe

No, the same thing is happening to me. It's giving the correct answer in English as "the cooks food" instead of "the cooks' food."

June 30, 2016

Rockall

Same. I'm on desktop and while it's accepting "cooks' food" as an answer, it says "Almost correct!" and is recommending "cooks food" as the preferred answer.

July 1, 2016

Uyterschout

Weird, weirder, weirdest.

On the laptop: Duo accepts 'cooks' food' with the remark 'Almost correct!', recommending 'We eat the cooks food' as the correct answer and gives as 'Another correct solution: We eat the cooks' food.'

July 3, 2016

Arnauti

There's some kind of bug here. It's been reported to Duo but it's correctly coded in the incubator so there's nothing more we as contributors can do about it. I have no idea when/if it will be fixed.

July 4, 2016

ShinKowalsky

Yeah, it's kinda annoying. But at least it accepts the answer.

August 11, 2016

AkashicTraveller

7 months later and it's still there :/

March 12, 2017

chemoelectric

I think "cooks food" is a kind of pie they make next to barber shops.

September 6, 2017

thorr18

@chemoelectric Peter Jöback performs it in Stockholm but I think only the intro is in Svenska.
https://youtu.be/rv1dK8ztmXo

September 6, 2017

Karen69472

I just reported it again - hope never dies ;-)

August 17, 2016

KuuttiSiit

You can use chef instead

November 1, 2016

Krinadoodle

Omg I thought it said at first we ARE the cooks' food!!

November 26, 2015

Smeetheens

Vi är kockarnas mat.

August 24, 2016

Madrugada

Just to clarify, kockarnas is plural because of the "ar" and the "nas" makes it belong to the cook, yea?

June 2, 2015

olimo

It is plural because of the "ar", determinate because of the "na", and possessive because of the "s".

June 20, 2015

Madrugada

Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!

July 18, 2015

mmozee

Ok, First we drink the cat's milk, then we eat the dog's food, now we are eating the cook's food? Man, this is mean... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 5, 2018

MyersChris32

Because of the sound äter makes my brain made me type "we ATE the cooks food." Which is obviously wrong.

August 5, 2016

thorr18

Ate would be åt.

August 13, 2016

Triskal1

"the cooks food", which was given to me as the "correct answer" is wrong, according to standard English orthography. The correct spelling "the cooks' food" (with an apostrophe at the end of "cooks") is interpreted by Duo as a typo.

July 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments about this in this thread.

July 2, 2017

ahmad_hamdan

please, what is the difference between 's and s' ????

October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

's = singular genitive

s' = plural genitive

October 15, 2015

DavidCarls11

Unless the plural doesn't end in s, like men.

May 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ah, yes, of course.

May 19, 2016

katydoench

It keeps saying I got the answer wrong when I've typed in the exact same thing as the correct answer that pops up! How can it be the wrong answer when it's the same answer Duolingo gives????

July 9, 2016

thorr18

The correct answer is we eat the cooks' food, with the apostrophe after the S. However, you might be experiencing the bug that is not showing the apostrophe, but it's required.

July 10, 2016

Ankulou

In the website version of duolingo it says "We eat the cooks food." instead of "We eat the cooks' food."

March 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's a common Duolingo bug.

March 21, 2017

Zoe22239

i see that 2-3 years later the cooks food is still a bug. Any hope of it being corrected?

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm honestly doubting it'll ever get fixed.

October 10, 2018

Zoe22239

thanks. New here, expecting perfection in my instructors I guess.

October 12, 2018

FredH14

Now I'm needing a refresher on English... /sigh I always assumed that the food BELONGED to the cook, or was of his work, so it's "cook's"

September 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, but kockarnas is plural, multiple cooks, so the apostrophe moves.

September 4, 2017

Kim197311

I consistently have difficulty hearing the difference between Vi and De at the start of a sentence or phrase. Even on turtle speed I struggle. Any suggestions other than lots of listening and ear-training?

February 2, 2019

JonnyHicks

äter is becoming irritating for me. is it "is eating", "eats" or eat" someone explain it to me.

April 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between "is eating" and "eats". We use the same word äter for both.

The same goes for "are eating" and "eat". Everything is äter. :)

April 25, 2019

atoz14again

Cooks' shd b in choice option not cooks, as it means belonging to more than one cook. The possessions of one cook would =cook's..

July 4, 2019

thorr18

Yes, it's a four-year-old software bug. The apostrophe belongs after the s.

August 20, 2019

MichaelRob57284

"We eat the cooks food" makes no sense. This section is supposed to be about possessives. In English, this should be "We eat the cook's food" or "We eat the cooks' food".

August 15, 2019

thorr18

Yes, it's a four-year-old software bug. The apostrophe belongs after the s.

August 20, 2019

MichaelRob57284

"We eat the cooks food" makes no sense. It's either "We eat the cook's food" or "We eat the cooks' food".

August 19, 2019

thorr18

Yes, it's a four-year-old software bug. The apostrophe belongs after the s.

August 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.