1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter kockarnas mat."

"Vi äter kockarnas mat."

Translation:We eat the cooks' food.

February 10, 2015

23 Comments


Arnauti

After a word in the genitive, we cannot have a definite noun in Swedish. You don't do that in English either: you don't say the cooks' the food.

The fact that we know the food is owned by someone is enough to make the other noun definite by extension (or, since we already know the food is not just any food, but the cooks' food, it is definite semantically). So if you would re-phrase the cooks' food into an 'of' construction, both the cooks and the food need to be definite.

Therefore, kockarnas mat is equivalent to the food of the cooks, not food of the cooks.


ShineFavou

Tack så mycket


JimNolt

Using the mobile app... again no apostrophe is included.


Krinadoodle

Omg I thought it said at first we ARE the cooks' food!!


Smeetheens

Vi är kockarnas mat.


Madrugada

Just to clarify, kockarnas is plural because of the "ar" and the "nas" makes it belong to the cook, yea?


olimo

It is plural because of the "ar", determinate because of the "na", and possessive because of the "s".


Madrugada

Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!


mmozee

Ok, First we drink the cat's milk, then we eat the dog's food, now we are eating the cook's food? Man, this is mean... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MyersChris32

Because of the sound äter makes my brain made me type "we ATE the cooks food." Which is obviously wrong.


Triskal1

"the cooks food", which was given to me as the "correct answer" is wrong, according to standard English orthography. The correct spelling "the cooks' food" (with an apostrophe at the end of "cooks") is interpreted by Duo as a typo.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments about this in this thread.


GreenThimble

Can this mean either the food set aside for the cooks to eat OR the food that the cooks prepared for others?


devalanteriel

Either way, though I'd be inclined to presume the latter. :)


Carina595438

Varför ändras det när man gör rätt?


Meepitydoodle

I put "we eat the cooks food" and I got it wrong? Surly the apostrophe isn't that important?


devalanteriel

It's obviously just a typo, but it does change the meaning. The system only sees "aha, meaning change" and considers your answer incorrect.


CChamp27

Why was I marked wrong? I wrote:

we eat the cooks' food


devalanteriel

Most likely, you suffered a bug with the plural apostrophe. Have a look around in the thread - it's a very common issue.


gbauhr

The audio says "De äter kockarnas mat", not "vi äter".


devalanteriel

No, it says ve. Hopefully the pronunciation issues can be sorted out soon.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.