"I cook a sauce."

Translation:Eu cozinho um molho.

August 11, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NaughtySweetie

I typed O by mistake but the system corrected me with a numeral 1 instead of UM.. so the correction was "You used the wrong word: Eu cozinho 1 mohlo" - just a little heads up for a little technical thing :)


Carly_RJ

Is "cozinha" acceptable ?


vaibhavi.002xx

No. Because for "eu", which means "I", only cozinho is acceptable. for any others verbs too, like talk, only falo is used for eu and not fala do you get it?


freedonte

cozino vs cozhino is a typo


PrincessLe415604

I got this exactly right but it took a heart from me and said I didn't... I'm confused and I want my heart back!!


emerson297091

Não existe eu cozinho um molho !


RaulovesDavid

The stove talks to the cooker and says, I cook a sauce while you are doing the dish. Deal?


crvelazquez

Whu um and not o?


matt2298

Um = a/an O = the


Ademir795360

Eu penso que: Eu cozinho " o " molho ( molho específico); Eu cozinho " um" molho ( qualquer molho). Um abraço


SilverSylvester

This is completely grammatically incorrect in English


BonitaKrsn

It would be better to say ''I cook with sauce'' the sentence they used here is horrible English.


danieth

What about if you were making white sauce, or bolognaise sauce? In that case, you cook a sauce : )

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.