1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una azione molto strana, o…

"È una azione molto strana, oltretutto."

Translation:Besides, it is a very strange action.

August 11, 2013

18 Comments


NicholasDo2

Does oltretutto typically go at the end of the sentence like this?


alanvoe

It typically goes at the beginning of the sentence, but it may also go at the end. Examples:

  • E oltretutto, non spetta a me decidere. (most usual)
  • Non spetta a me decidere, oltretutto.

Anemona11

When can we write: è un'azione? Sometimes? Never?


dnovinc

Since azione is a feminine singular noun beginning with an vowel it should be un'azione instead of una azione.

The forms l' and un' arise from mandatory elision of lo, la and una before vowels.

So the answer is: always :)


Anemona11

I thought so. Another correction for Duolingo. ;-)


Nonna602151

I just had "un'azione" marked wrong. According to Duo it should be "una." ??


alanvoe

That is wrong. Please report it.


alanvoe

I agree. Before a word which starts with a vowel, the elision is mandatory in singular definite articles (l'automobile, l'aereo) and in the feminine indefinite article (un'automobile).

Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/10927/obligatory-elisions/


chaalu

oltre - above

tutto - all


RoslynJS

or Overall ?


Roberto597056

Does "It is a very strange action, otherwise" work?


RoslynJS

No. Not in March 2019 ...


LelInvierno

È una frase molto strana, oltretutto.


jlco

Why is the listed answer not correct?


kirstielina

"un'azione" is still marked "wrong" , 12 November 2014....


divaluisa

Last time Duo required "un'azione" Why is it now rejected?


Don.Mc

reported error again August 2016


Grazfather

In this version of the sentence you CANNOT elide. In the other version, you MUST. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2652212

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started