"È una azione molto strana, oltretutto."

Translation:Besides, it is a very strange action.

August 11, 2013

15 Comments


Anemona11

When can we write: è un'azione? Sometimes? Never?

August 11, 2013

dnovinc

Since azione is a feminine singular noun beginning with an vowel it should be un'azione instead of una azione.

The forms l' and un' arise from mandatory elision of lo, la and una before vowels.

So the answer is: always :)

August 11, 2013

Anemona11

I thought so. Another correction for Duolingo. ;-)

August 11, 2013

Nonna602151

I just had "un'azione" marked wrong. According to Duo it should be "una." ??

October 24, 2018

NicholasDo2

Does oltretutto typically go at the end of the sentence like this?

September 2, 2013

chaalu

oltre - above

tutto - all

June 5, 2018

RoslynJS

or Overall ?

March 9, 2019

Roberto597056

Does "It is a very strange action, otherwise" work?

February 23, 2019

RoslynJS

No. Not in March 2019 ...

March 9, 2019

jlco

Why is the listed answer not correct?

October 11, 2013

kirstielina

"un'azione" is still marked "wrong" , 12 November 2014....

November 13, 2014

divaluisa

Last time Duo required "un'azione" Why is it now rejected?

November 22, 2014

Don.Mc

reported error again August 2016

August 26, 2016

Grazfather

In this version of the sentence you CANNOT elide. In the other version, you MUST. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2652212

October 22, 2018

LelInvierno

È una frase molto strana, oltretutto.

July 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.