Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My dog comes with me to each place that I go."

Translation:Mi perro viene conmigo a cada lugar que voy.

3 years ago

7 Comments


twhelan
twhelan

How common is 'conmigo'? Came up in practice and I've never seen it

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Very common. It means "with me." I actually used the tú equivalent (contigo) in conversation yesterday. Yo and tú are the only ones that have their own special words for "with." Otherwise you just say "con" and then the subject. For example, "con nosotros" or "con él."

3 years ago

cromwellt

You can also use the word "consigo" in certain contexts, e.g. "Él llevó el libro consigo." (He took the book with him.) It has a somewhat reflexive meaning, basically, "with himself," and is also used for all the other pronoun combinations that words like "su" can refer to (such as "with themselves").

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias. Consigo es una palabra nueva para mi.

2 months ago

hypek
hypek

Is "mi perro viene conmigo a todos los lugares donde voy" wrong? Duo says it has to be singular lugar oO

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Did anyone else see this as the answer: Mi can viene conmigo a cada lugar que yo me voy.? I have never seen the word "can" before.

5 months ago

pokerguy365

The "helpful hint" said to conjugate "ir" as "yo me voy". I entered everything else correctly up until the conjugation of ir, why was it marked wrong?

1 year ago