"It is important, especially for my mother."

Translation:Det är viktigt, särskilt för mamma.

February 10, 2015

15 Comments


Torsby

Uhm... there is no min in the translation? And mamma and mor are the same...?

February 10, 2015

Lundgren8

When you refer to your own mother, you don’t have to say min, but you can. This goes especially for if the other person you’re talking to also know your mother. Mamma is like ’mum/mom’ and mor is like ’mother’.

February 10, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Does that mean that using mamma when speaking about someone else's mom is a bit rude?

April 10, 2015

Lundgren8

No, if you just say mamma you’re referring to your own mum always. If you say din mamma that’s just as fine, just casual.

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

Just remember that if you just say Din mamma with no context, that will be rude :D

April 10, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

Or the start of a classic joke!

April 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

Mamma/pappa will sometimes be used almost as if they were pronouns. To say "min mamma" is just as normal as "mamma".

February 10, 2015

WarrenBrad1

I guess the reason this is confusing for an english speaker is when one ommits the my, and just refers to mom, the it is assumed that the person they are talking to is a sibling. So my question would be in that situation, would you have to put "våra" before?

December 19, 2017

jarrettph

Why särskilt instead of särskild? Is this an adverb?

May 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's an adverb. It's formed regularly as the neuter form of the adjective särskild.

May 5, 2015

jarrettph

Tack!

May 5, 2015

gesav

So where is the "my" in the Swedish translation ?

July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's more common in Swedish than in English to skip the "my" part, see above comments.

July 31, 2015

Hugh14427

Why is 'mig' left out in the translation?

July 25, 2017

Arnauti

There's no me in the English sentence. If you mean why we just say mamma where you're more likely to say my mom in English, scroll up to read Lundgren8:s explanation!

July 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.