1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is important, especially …

"It is important, especially for my mother."

Translation:Det är viktigt, särskilt för mamma.

February 10, 2015

19 Comments


Torsby

Uhm... there is no min in the translation? And mamma and mor are the same...?


Lundgren8

When you refer to your own mother, you don’t have to say min, but you can. This goes especially for if the other person you’re talking to also know your mother. Mamma is like ’mum/mom’ and mor is like ’mother’.


Q_C

So how come my answer ending in "min mor" wasn't accepted then?


gerrygregg

Same question here...can anyone explain please?


zuvedra_mandra

Does that mean that using mamma when speaking about someone else's mom is a bit rude?


Lundgren8

No, if you just say mamma you’re referring to your own mum always. If you say din mamma that’s just as fine, just casual.


Arnauti

Just remember that if you just say Din mamma with no context, that will be rude :D


GenevieveLaurin

Or the start of a classic joke!


Zmrzlina

Mamma/pappa will sometimes be used almost as if they were pronouns. To say "min mamma" is just as normal as "mamma".


WarrenBrad1

I guess the reason this is confusing for an english speaker is when one ommits the my, and just refers to mom, the it is assumed that the person they are talking to is a sibling. So my question would be in that situation, would you have to put "våra" before?


jarrettph

Why särskilt instead of särskild? Is this an adverb?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's an adverb. It's formed regularly as the neuter form of the adjective särskild.


gesav

So where is the "my" in the Swedish translation ?


Zmrzlina

It's more common in Swedish than in English to skip the "my" part, see above comments.


Rafaello201673

"i synnerhet" should also be accepted instead of "särskilt" as well as "speciellt" as synonyms for "särskilt" (according to my old dictionary)


matt6756

Isn't important being used as an adjective, not an adverb here? And if so, should it be viktig?


Hugh14427

Why is 'mig' left out in the translation?


Arnauti

There's no me in the English sentence. If you mean why we just say mamma where you're more likely to say my mom in English, scroll up to read Lundgren8:s explanation!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.