1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer inte att påverka …

"Det kommer inte att påverka oss."

Translation:It is not going to affect us.

February 10, 2015

29 Comments


Menelion

Will it be det verkar på in present?


Lundgren8

No, Swedish does not work like German in that respect. It’s påverka all the way.


israellai

We should be thankful.


OrchidBlack

I answered, "it's not going to bother us." I'm guessing "bother" would be more of a personal thing and "affect" more a factual thing? I hope my question makes sense.


Arnauti

bother is always negative but affect is neutral, it could be good or bad. For bother, I'd say störa or besvära in Swedish.


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!


DavidPajzs

affect and effect, can this count as a typo?


Arnauti

Duo's algorithm for typos is that you can have one letter wrong so long as it doesn't turn the word into another word, so the answer is no.


amjadb1996

Can we say that usually "det" takes "kommer att" instead of "ska"


devalanteriel

No, sorry. That would be a terrible guideline.


amjadb1996

Thanks for the reply, can you provide an example where "ska" is used with "det"


devalanteriel

Det ska jag nog kunna göra. :)


MaxBeck.SWE

Affect vs Effect in Swedish? Are they such similar words like they are in English?


devalanteriel

Not really, the verb "effect" is e.g. åstadkomma or få till stånd.


Charlieboy1980

Why not "It is going to not affect us"?


devalanteriel

It's a slightly different sentence construction, and not really an idiomatic English phrasing.


RaymeAdzem

I think this is wrong, but in the English. "Affect" means an affectation. "Effect" means "influence on" is proper 90% of the time and should be used here too, I think.


devalanteriel

To "affect" is a verb meaning to have an effect on something. Thinking that verb is "effect" is a very common mistake in English, though.


Kunducs

Does "kommer att" has a past tense equivalent? Or how would you say "It wasn't going to affect us....but it did"?


devalanteriel

kom att, but it's not very common, since you could just use the past tense of the verb instead.


Kunducs

Thank you. But I think it's different to say i.e. "I am going cook" or "I was going to cook". The latter means an intention that didn't happen, kind of like "wanted to cook", isn't it? So I can't say "I was cooking" (with the past tense) because it means I was actually doing stuff?


devalanteriel

Ah, yes, but we use the past tense of ska for that - so jag skulle laga mat. :)


Kunducs

Oh yes, of course, "ska" goes with international stuff! But...errr.... I guess you need the context them to decide weather it's "I was going to cook" or I would cook"?


Kunducs

I mean "intentional" not "international" :)


devalanteriel

That depends, I suppose. Could you please provide two full sentences?


Kunducs

Sure. So what if I want to say "I was going to cook dinner tonight, but I forgot to buy one of the ingredients" versus "I would cook dinner tonight if I had all the ingredients"


devalanteriel

A lot of people would probably switch tense to jag skulle ha lagat mat..., but you can use jag skulle laga mat for both. :)


Kunducs

Amazing, thanks a lot!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.