"Det kommer inte att påverka oss."

Translation:It is not going to affect us.

February 10, 2015

17 Comments


Menelion

Will it be det verkar på in present?

February 10, 2015

Lundgren8

No, Swedish does not work like German in that respect. It’s påverka all the way.

February 10, 2015

israellai

We should be thankful.

October 16, 2015

OrchidBlack

I answered, "it's not going to bother us." I'm guessing "bother" would be more of a personal thing and "affect" more a factual thing? I hope my question makes sense.

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

bother is always negative but affect is neutral, it could be good or bad. For bother, I'd say störa or besvära in Swedish.

December 9, 2015

OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!

December 9, 2015

MaxBeck.SWE

Affect vs Effect in Swedish? Are they such similar words like they are in English?

July 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, the verb "effect" is e.g. åstadkomma or få till stånd.

July 4, 2017

MaxBeck.SWE

Thanks!

July 4, 2017

Charlieboy1980

Why not "It is going to not affect us"?

June 5, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a slightly different sentence construction, and not really an idiomatic English phrasing.

June 5, 2018

DavidPajzs

affect and effect, can this count as a typo?

December 7, 2015

Arnauti

Duo's algorithm for typos is that you can have one letter wrong so long as it doesn't turn the word into another word, so the answer is no.

December 7, 2015

amjadb1996

Can we say that usually "det" takes "kommer att" instead of "ska"

September 19, 2016

devalanteriel

No, sorry. That would be a terrible guideline.

September 19, 2016

amjadb1996

Thanks for the reply, can you provide an example where "ska" is used with "det"

September 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Det ska jag nog kunna göra. :)

September 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.