"What gas is it?"

Translation:Vad är det för gas?

February 10, 2015

8 Comments


jayagmon

why is the "för" need here? is it wrong to say just 'vad gas är det'?

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is wrong.

"Vad ... för" is a way of asking, in this case, what kind of gas it is. It's synonymous with asking "Vilken gas är det?".

But be aware! Used differently, "vad ... för?" could be used synonymously to why.

Vad gör du det för? = Varför gör du det? = Why are you doing that?

February 10, 2015

robilubits

Why "vilken gas är det?" and not "vilken gas är den?" ? isn't it clear that we are talking about an en-ord, since we are just asking which kind of gas it is?

September 8, 2016

Arnauti

det is a placeholder pronoun that does not refer to the gas itself – rather its meaning is "that which we are speaking about".

I wrote a much longer post about this phenomenon here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

August 30, 2017

hedge17

Is this a reference to motor fuel ie US gas? In English usage we say petrol or diesel, I thought this was a question about gases such as ozone or ammonia?

August 30, 2017

Arnauti

You're right, in Swedish gas is only used about gases, not about motor fuel :)

August 30, 2017

leselmanson

Nobody says "gas" in Swedish. It's "benzin"!

September 25, 2016

Arnauti

We say bensin about the kind of 'gas' you use for your car, but gas refers to 'gas' as in the state of matter (gas, solid, liquid, plasma) and gases such as neon or oxygen.
So this sentence is not about car fuel. :)

August 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.