"Setzen Sie sich bitte hierher!"

Translation:Please sit down here!

August 11, 2013

22 Comments


sqreept

What is the difference, if any, between "hierher" and "hier"?

August 11, 2013

sakasiru

"-her" adds a notion of motion towards the speaker. In this example, it doesn't matter much since in both cases it means someone should sit down near the speaker; you would probably use hierher, but hier can be used if the person is already present at the place he is supposed to sit.

But you would make a difference between "er ist hier" (=he is here) and "er kommt hierher" (=he comes here/this way). You can't change them around.

August 11, 2013

CaveatEmptor

Kind of like the difference between "Please sit here," and "Please sit over here?"

September 2, 2013

sakasiru

Well, yes.

September 2, 2013

tylerthehun

So is there a distinction between "Er kommt hier" and "Er kommt hierher" as in he's coming to the party but not here yet, vs he's already at the party but is now coming over to where I am?

November 14, 2013

sakasiru

No, "er kommt hier" is not a sentence you would say. "kommen" already requires a motion towards you, so it can only be combined with "hierher", regardless from where he starts this motion. In both your situations you would say "er kommt hierher". In the second one, to express that he already is close, you could also say "er kommt (he)rĂ¼ber" (note that the r needs to be there as a short form of the her- prefix).

November 15, 2013

sqreept

Thanks a lot!

August 11, 2013

Fi_Da

Can Sie not be used as formal plural? Or is that Ihr only?

February 12, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Capital Sie is the polite "you" to any number of people. Capital Ihr is the polite "your". Lowercase ihr is the informal "you" to more than one person.

    February 3, 2016

mazinsweis

    if you don't like "please" then don't put it there in the first place.

    October 26, 2013

Hohenems

    If you have an issue with something not being accepted that you feel is right, use the report button. Complaining in the discussion thread will get you nowhere and the problem won't be fixed. http://i.imgur.com/3xQkz4Z.png

    October 27, 2013

nova46

    "Please sit down here" was accepted

    December 18, 2014

crispybacon4

    In this case, the reflexive "setzen Sie sich" sounds a lot like what we might say colloquially (in American English at least): "Sit yourself down! "

    November 20, 2015

Shamshoomi

    What confuses me the most is that "Sie" should be "she or them" however in all the examples it seems to be addressing a "you" in an instruction or order! What is the deal here?

    November 6, 2016

nova46

    It's an imperative, and Sie with the upper case "S" means "you" in the formal sense.

    November 6, 2016

Shamshoomi

    Oh ok I get it now, thanks a lot.

    November 7, 2016

TroVach

    why is "have a seat" not accepted, but "take a seat" is ok?

    February 20, 2015

stvwllms

    "Seat yourself here please" was not accepted. I have reported it.

    January 30, 2016

SilkeEvans1

    Please be seated. Didn't make it.

    February 16, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Similar inherent meaning (although leaving out the part where it specifies "here"), but different grammatical construction. Overall, not close enough as a translation. Remember, that just as you can word things differently in English, you can too in German. Your sentence probably better translates as something of similar meaning but grammatically different in German.

      February 16, 2016

tomolsson

      Sit down is redundant. It means sit

      April 14, 2017

tomolsson

      Where is the please?

      April 14, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.