"They are at lunch."

Překlad:Oni jsou na obědě.

February 10, 2015

23 komentářů


HonzaSpil

Co takhle: Jsou u oběda. To by nešlo?

November 29, 2015

kacenka9

jako, ze jsou u toho, jak nekdo jiny obedva?


Beranek.1972

nemůžu přeložit - oni obědvají?


kacenka9

Ne. To by slo, kdyby ta veta byla "They have lunch" treba. Ale tady spise rikate, ze sli na obed, treba v poledni pauze v praci, a pritom si klidne mohli jit udelat nakup domu a vyuzit k tomu poledni prestavky. Nebo opravdu na ten obed sli. Je to odpoved sefovi na dota 'kde jsou vsichni'. 'jsou na obede'


VercaHofik

Have lunch take znamena mit obed


stevelee87

I am learning czech, not english, so sometimes I need a reference for translation. They gave me 2 options for the declension of "oběd" => "Obědem" and "Oběd", but the correct is "Obědě". Is it normal? Should the "Obědě" not only appears as an option, but also be the first one?


Nemesis_NaR

Yes, it is the correct form of the word. It's the sixth casus, the only ona whose latin name I don't remember. It is: "Kde? = Where?" - "Na obědě" (as in "na hradě = on a/the castle", which is the model noun for this type of declension)

Do you know this website? You can look up all the crazy declensions there: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en


jgstcd

Since Czech nouns have seven cases and two (for some words three) numbers, and adjectives have in addition three (really four) genders, there are often a lot of different forms for a single word. In theory anything which appears in the main translations should appear in the hints, but there are often gaps. I've added "obědĕ" to the hints for "lunch".


vmar33

Could anyone, please, tell me, if it is possible to say or not this sentence without the verb "jsou" : "Oni - na obědě. " ???


Nemesis_NaR

No, it's not Russian, the verb "být" is obligatory in the present tense.


JanaPospch

Mě to odešlo 3 zasebou


kaqpa

Mohlo by byt 'jsou pri obede'?


Nemesis_NaR

To není moc česky. Anglická věta opravdu znamená, že jsou právě na obědě.


uwu3R1tx

obědvají nebo jsou na obědě, to je přece stejné


Michal_OO_Bouda

nešlo by jsou PO OBĚDĚ ?


jgstcd

Nemuze. Jesti jedi, nebo aspon sedi u stolu.


Baru791034

Měla jsem to třikrát za sebou


Martin_Makal

a co takhle "jsou na obědě"


JosefNechv

Co Oni maji oběd


alzbetakra

Ten chlap pěkně blbě vyslovuje, chci raději tu ženu. Ta žena je OK

Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.