"The animal searches for water."

Translation:L'animale cerca l'acqua.

August 11, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

Cercare means to look for.
"Per" would be wrong.


Interrobang3

Thank you for anticipating in advance what we're all going to incorrectly complain about!


Elon_the_Hittite

That's PERspicacity in action.


[deactivated user]

    How come is it l'acqua and not just acqua? It accepted both l'acqua and just acqua, but I just got curious


MABBY

    I gather that "cerca" is one of those words that always goes with "della"? I tried to use "per l'acqua" and that didn't work.


JozefKurt

    Cerca means "he/she/it searches for", so you don't need the "per"


vissicchio

    Thank you --cerca means he/she it searches for.


PattQuattr

    Then why doenst DL say that. We certainly learn from lots of mistakes.. thankyou Dl!!


JamesMth777

    You can use dell'acqua which simply means some water.


HandsomeRob5

    Why is it cerca? Shouldn't it be cercano because its multiple animals?


Flibbo

    Several would begli animali


ShelleyClark2

    My answer matches but still it is wrong??


Flibbo

    Then it probably does not. Had an instance with two pretty similar sentences which i always mixed up - that gave me the same impression.


RLGuillen

    Why is cerca per l'acqua incorrect?


Flibbo

    Cerca already means 'searching for' so with per the for would be there twice.


Flibbo

    because of (see answer up there)


matmorga

    Ma for vuol dire per, casomai dovevano mettere l'articolo the

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.