1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The animal searches for wate…

"The animal searches for water."

Translation:L'animale cerca l'acqua.

August 11, 2013

8 Comments


Viaggiatore

Cercare means to look for.
"Per" would be wrong.


Interrobang3

Thank you for anticipating in advance what we're all going to incorrectly complain about!


Ampus_Questor

That's PERspicacity in action.


momos869061

How come is it l'acqua and not just acqua? It accepted both l'acqua and just acqua, but I just got curious


MABBY

I gather that "cerca" is one of those words that always goes with "della"? I tried to use "per l'acqua" and that didn't work.


Joe920387

Cerca means "he/she/it searches for", so you don't need the "per"


vissicchio

Thank you --cerca means he/she it searches for.


ShelleyClark2

My answer matches but still it is wrong??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.