"Jag skulle vilja ha en glass."

Translation:I would like an ice cream.

February 10, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A_Joao_Elias

Is there a difference between a very polite and informal way to say you want an ice cream? The sentence the way it is, it seems very formal and polite to me.


HelenCarlsson

The sentence above is polite, but I wouldn't say it's very formal and polite. Since we don't use "please" that much, this "skulle vilja ha" is quite common.


A_Joao_Elias

What are the most polite and most informal versions of the same sentence?


HelenCarlsson

The most polite is maybe "Skulle jag kunna få en glass, tack?" (Could I please have an ice cream?) and the most informal is "Hit med en glass!" but that is very rude :).


NathanHill16

Forgive me for resurrecting a long-quiet question, but I've been trying to get the scale of politeness in my head as well. How does this look? (I've put what I think are very literal English translations, to help me remember them)
Formal: "Skulle jag kunna få en glass, tack?" (Could I be able to get an ice cream, thanks/please?)
Polite: "Jag skulle vilja en glass" (I would choose an ice-cream)
Casual: "Jag vill ha en glass" (I want [to have] an ice-cream)
Demanding: "Ge mig en glass" (Give me an ice-cream"
Appropriate if you are mugging someone: "Hit med en glass" (Hand over the icecream)


devalanteriel

Your polite form is missing the ha in vilja ha, and I wouldn't call the formal version formal really - just a little bit more polite. Otherwise, your Swedish is spot on.


devalanteriel

Yes, certainly - though the latter usually isn't as natural.


Chaos03

Could I say "Jag tar en glass, tack" in a restaurant or would that be considered unfriendly ? In German that is quite common. Also spmething like "En glass för mig, tack" do you say that in Swedish ?


Auronius

Ice cream is often treated as uncountable in English, unless you're talking about scoops or cones or whatnot. Tried "i would like some ice cream" and it got rejected.


devalanteriel

Swedish works the same way. Since it says en glass, this is definitely about a cone or a lolly. Otherwise, you'd say just glass.


ranld

In American English, it is less common to talk about having "an ice cream". We would usually say "an ice cream cone" or "some ice cream".


mark230208

Please remind me again why it's vilja and not vill?


devalanteriel

The first verb is skulle, so the second takes the infinitive rather than the present.

So it's just like how you would say "she would like" rather than "she would likes" in English.


MarkRedfer3

Ahh yes of course! It's sunray morning and I'm a little 'bakis' och trott! Makes sense now thank you!


--Charlotte--

In this case, how would you know whether she is asking for an ice cream or a glass? When it's written, sure, but in an out-of-context sentence like this, I really have to strain to hear whether she is using a long or a short vowel.


Arnauti

a glass is ett glas. Also, I hear the difference very clearly, so it may be a question of practice. (The consonant is longer in glass too).


--Charlotte--

Ahh right, I forgot about en and ett. I guess it's a matter of having a trained ear I guess. Thanks!


reallyjoel

Not just that, glass has 2 s'es, glas has 1


BettyJJ

Is "I would want an ice cream" wrong?


devalanteriel

It can be correct, especially if you stress the skulle, but it's honestly not a very realistic interpretation.


Kunducs

Can you say "jag har gärna en glass"? If so, would the meaning change?


devalanteriel

Nope, Swedish doesn't use that construction.


Steph.Ro

Would "Hon vill nog gärna ha en glass." mean "She would probably like an ice cream." ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.