"Before, during, or after dinner?"

Translation:¿Antes, durante o después de la cena?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Nealbo

What's the purpose of "de" here? I can't understand why it's necessary due to it meaning for/from.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"después de" is just a prepositional phrase that means the same thing as the English preposition "after". Without the "de" it is just an adverb and means "later", "afterwards" or "after" in some other ways (adjective). Drop "afterwards" into the English instead of "after" if it still makes sense you can probably leave off the "de".

3 years ago

ColinFinney

same here i got it wrong might because i choose wrong or i just hit the wrong thing

3 years ago

carlos7714

Why does it say "la" in the answer when it doesn't ask for "the dinner" in the question?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because English is weird like that. :)
Mostly the mealtimes get the definite article, because those are certain things. I am not sure why English leaves the articles out.

1 year ago

OlaOkey

I wrote: Antes, durante o despues el dinero? and it's wrong ;(

3 years ago

LAURENCECA20

dinero is money .... not dinner

3 years ago

robertasmi12

Hang tough. It gets confusing at times. I add German words on occasion.

5 months ago

JonathanPeaslee

I am thankful for Duolingo! =)

1 year ago

piergap

Why "luego" is not correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Luego is "later", generally.

1 year ago

piergap

tks.... i see it now

1 year ago

88MB202z

I chose the first one that had "a la cena." Why is it de instead of a?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Before something" and "after something" are translated as "antes de algo" and "después de algo", respectively. A literal translation of that wouldn't be helpful, so just try to remember this. Durante is used without an additional preposition.

A means "to", like, directed at something. That doesn't fit here.

1 year ago

88MB202z

Thanks. Where I get tripped up is these little extra words which have to go with other words to complete the thought.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.