Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onze onderneming heeft een budget nodig."

Translation:Our company needs a budget.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Can we use onderneming and bedrijf as cognates or do they have a slight difference?

3 years ago

alex_riches

What's the difference between bedrijf and onderneming?

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Onderneming translates literally as "undertaking". Would that not make more sense here?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

'Onderneming' refers to a company/business/enterprise.

I don't know what you are trying to refer to with "undertaking" here, but you can translate 'ondernemer' literally to 'undertaker'. To my knowledge an 'undertaker' refers to a funeral director, however 'ondernemer' is best translated as 'entrepreneur' and a funeral director would be a 'begraafnisondernemer.

So if you're using "undertaking" to refer to a business, than yes you can use that as well. If you're trying to refer to the business of an undertaker then it's not the right translation.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

No. Nothing to do with funerals! (In that context, "undertaker" is just a euphemism, avoiding mentioning death.) "Undertake" in English has several different meanings. Here, "our undertaking" would be something like our business model or project, which will require financing. If onderneming does not bear that meaning, fine. I was just intrigued by the correlation between the words.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It kind of can mean that, though 'ondernemingsplan' would be a better translation for 'business model'.

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Right, I also would like to know if "onderneming" does properly translate as "company" rather than "business" or "undertaking".

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

To me it sounds like a similar construction to "enterprise" - in French, entre = between and prise ≈ taking

3 years ago

MarcinTust

A company is not the same thing as a business or enterprise. A company is a particular legal entity sometimes used to undertake business.

3 years ago