Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese día te vi en la televisión."

Translation:That day I saw you on television.

5 years ago

9 Comments


healthnut

ESe dia sounded like ese tia .. I listened over and over.. Should you pronounce the d like t in dis so it sounds like tia

5 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

I heard it as 'día' ....but I also heard 'te' as 'de' :-p

4 years ago

Simonla

To me it sounded like día, especially when considering the context. The consonants are often very softly spoken in Spanish so we have to get used to it.

5 years ago

SimoneHopkins

me too, healthut.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

same here :) I guess this is great practice for listening to native speakers with all kinds of accents and rapid-smash-the-whole-sentence-together speech!

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Is there an issue with "te vi ese día en la televisión"? It sounds more natural to my english ear but perhaps not to a spanish ear.

5 years ago

Simonla

For me, it seems to depend on what you're putting the emphasis. What you wrote looks more like "I saw you that day on television", vs "That day I saw you on television". In the first one it sounds like the emphasis of the sentence is on the fact that you saw that person on TV, whereas in the second case it sounds more to me like we're talking about the day in particular.

5 years ago

brentbachelder

Why wouldn't it be "Ese dia vi te en la television"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Indirect object pronouns (te) go in two places - before a conjugated verb (vi) or attached to the end of the infinitive.

Word order in Spanish is generally more flexible than in English, but placement of direct/indirect object pronouns is fixed.

4 years ago