"I stand behind you."

Translation:Jag står bakom dig.

February 10, 2015

27 Comments


JuliaKoelman

In Dutch "Ik sta achter je" means also something like "I support you". I was wondering if "Jag står bakom dig" also mean something like that (in addition to the physical meaning of it).

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's the same in Swedish, it means both :).

February 10, 2015

thorr18

In English, I stand behind you can also mean I support you. Maybe in every culture that has ever had rank and file troops.

October 28, 2015

nikanokoi

In Russian this doesn't have that meaning.

February 20, 2016

MikolajKrz

In polish I'm behind it = I support it, maybe that's the case in russian?

May 10, 2016

nikanokoi

In Russian these are two similar expressions, but the cases are different: ya za etim/ya za eto

May 12, 2016

beagoodone

could this also mean "i support you/ i am on your side"

June 26, 2015

ChloKokx

Yes.

November 29, 2015

poppo17

I had 'er' not dig or du in the choices...

August 1, 2016

thorr18

That's because if the you in this sentence is plural, it translates to er. Otherwise, it is dig.

December 31, 2016

poppo17

Yes. If I remember correctly. I didn't have "dig" in the choises. But "you" could translate to "dig" or "er"... And "dig", in this sentence, I think is more appropriate: I imagine a person behind another one, and not a person behind a group of people... But, it has been said, this sentence express a more abstract meaning: like "I support you"...

January 2, 2017

miraz292285

I thought ni is used for plural you

August 3, 2017

thorr18

That's subject you, but not object you. English happens to use the same word for both, but it's the same type of difference as between I (subject) and me (object).

August 5, 2017

Frits

When do we use 'bakom' and when do we use 'efter'? Is it the first always spatial and the second temporal?

December 26, 2015

thorr18

"Efter" is later in time. It's temporal or sequential. "Bakom" is spatial.

April 29, 2016

Criyonix

I'm getting mixed up with backom and utanfor can some simplify for me?

October 26, 2016

thorr18

I think that is just outside versus behind.
Someone could be utanför of a building after they step outside, and are no longer indoors. They would be utanför of the city after driving into the countryside.
If you see someone on the other side of a fence, you could say they are bakom the fence or if they walk out of view behind a building they are bakom the building. Standing in back of someone, instead of in front of their face, would be standing bakom them.

December 27, 2016

JonathayDongle

Why is dig not a choice? Is er mean the same thing?

December 30, 2016

thorr18

dig is singular. er is plural. English you can be either.

December 31, 2016

fidel.gonz1

Why er and not dig like other sentences?

December 8, 2017

thorr18

dig is singular. er is plural. English you can be either.

February 15, 2018

NatalieBoa3

In English to mean "I support you", we would say "I stand with you", not "I stand behind you". We would also "I stand by you".

May 14, 2018

thorr18

Nah, you can also say things like "I'll stand behind your decision.". https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/stand+behind+you

May 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.