"Lei mente sulla sua età?"

Translation:Does she lie about her age?

August 11, 2013

39 Comments


NicholasDo2

Why "sulla" here? Is that the preposition that mentere typically takes or is it specific to this phrase?

August 11, 2013

chatee

That is the way Italians and Spanish speakers talk. Literally says: "She lies over her age" and that translation probably makes no sense to English speakers.

February 28, 2014

Philip_B.

Thanks chatee. Sometimes just a tweak of vocabulary unlocks the secret. "She lies on her age" made no sense but "she lies over her age" clicked for me.

I can also think of this like "She lies on [the topic of] her age."

February 27, 2016

GScottOliver

She lies on her age; I lie on the sofa.

March 17, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"about" would work too :)

February 27, 2016

Frenchy90210

Also works the same way in French. :)

July 20, 2017

Tallman69

Actually, if we were directly translating, it would be, "She lies on her age." "Over" would be "sopra" or perhaps "oltre.". But that would make no sense, would it? I would've expected, "Lei mente della età.", but I guess I'm wrong.

August 11, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

«su» in this case means "about"

March 29, 2015

acqualinda

It is the contraction of su + la

March 25, 2014

acqualinda

It is the contraction of su + la

March 25, 2014

YonasNigussie

Damn right she lied. All women lie about their age.

July 24, 2018

FlamingoDingo

Could a translation be "she lies about his age"?

May 1, 2014

acqualinda

No, because "lei" means "she"

May 1, 2014

FlamingoDingo

Doesn't sua apply to whether or not the object is masc. or fem., rather than the subject/owner. Does the sentence specify that it must be her name or someone else's?

May 1, 2014

acqualinda

Sorry, I didn't read your previous question correctly. Yes, I suppose you are right: it could also be "his age", but it's more often that people lie about their own age rather than that of someone else.

May 1, 2014

fredaddyflex

What are you saying dude. If you dont know what you are talking about dont act like you do

November 10, 2015

mateusdl

Evidently

April 12, 2015

geniuz24

I had no idea what this sentence meant but I managed to get it right? is that cheating

April 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Absolutely not! That's how you learn. Even in conversation, one can fill in the gaps and learn that way too, without knowing the meaning of the whole thing. :)

April 25, 2015

Neftas

Why isn't "You lie about your age?" accepted?

April 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because that would be «Lei mente sulla Sua età.», with a capital «S».

April 26, 2015

TiberiuGoc

Are you lying about your age? should be totally accepted. Lei and sua is the polite form for you and yours.

April 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

But «sua» with a lowercase «s» can never mean "your(s);" it must be capital just like «Lei» must start with a capital letter.

April 30, 2015

Philip_B.

Are you sure this is a hard and fast rule? My coworker who immigrated from Italy told me the capitalization is not required.

May 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, this is the way it was taught to me. I studied Italian in school for four years, but I guess it might not be required. I am not sure now. :)

May 27, 2016

JackDasiman

I was taught by DL that mente meant "mind"???

December 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the noun «mente» also means "mind," but the verb «mente» is a conjugation of the verb «mentir» and means "(he/she/it/you [formal]) lies." In English, the word "down" can mean a direction or a type of bird feather. This happens a lot in languages.

December 1, 2015

tessroselli

is anyone else hearing 'ega' instead of 'eta' on both slow and fast recordings?

September 18, 2016

Orte15

The problem is that can be referred to the person you are speaking to because the formal way to say things is "lei" in italian. so also "you" is correct in this sentence (I am italian lol)

October 2, 2016

Marin_Radovcic

I typed 'Is she lying about her age ?' and it was marked wrong, I don't know why though...

November 15, 2017

MABBY

By adding the gerund, you change the meaning, subtlely.

Sta mentendo sulla sua età?

October 19, 2018

Marin_Radovcic

Actually, I wrote 'She is lying about her age ?'; same thing, don't know why it was marked wrong.

November 15, 2017

mprdo

And my grandmother actually inflated her age on occasion. So the conversation would go: "You don't look 80!" and her response was: "I'm not; I'm 92". (Truth be told, she was 88 and with full faculties). When asked why, she explained that it stopped 'those youngsters' (62-80 y/o) from complaining about their aches and pains!! 1Mar19... She lasted to 101 legitimate years.

March 1, 2019

Lunagh

Is it only me or Dou's sentences sometimes sound sexist?

January 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I do not understand how this sentence may be regarded as sexist. @.@ What do you mean?

January 10, 2016

Lunagh

Because some of the sentences imply the stereotypes.

May 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

What stereotype? I think this stems more from a cultural etiquette matter, since it is impolite to ask a woman her age. I never really understood that, since it is not rude to ask a man his age; it is a double standard, really.

May 27, 2016

Lunagh

well, off course all the stereo types originate from patriarchal culture, but if we were to accept them and use them everywhere, nothing would have been changed.

May 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.