1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigada, tchau."

"Obrigada, tchau."

Translation:Thank you, bye.

August 11, 2013

24 Comments


00ca

It is good to know that woman should say: obrigada!; while man should say: obrigado! to thank someone.


ThanKwee

That woman also says "obrigado!". Here on Duo the only voice is this female robot voice, so "she" speaks for both men and women. I just consider it a voice.


00ca

yes, she speaks for both men and women! But just have in mind that if you are a woman, you will always say Obrigada! If you are a man, you will always say Obrigado! ;)


ThanKwee

Thank you for pointing that out.


PERCE_NEIGE

Someone posted an article about women saying "obrigado" in a special context, but I can't read Portuguese yet :-(


vivisaurus

I can't think of when, unless they are talking about a male or a group being forced (obrigado) to do something. If you remember, please share because I am curious! =)


SergioFili3

In some situations a women can use obrigado or a man could use obrigada. Here is an example: A boy opens the door for a old women. She could say just obrigada OR obrigado menino!

Nothing is wrong here in spoken language. Maybe grammatically but lots native speakers tend to use obrigado/a according to the gender of the person they want to thank.


PERCE_NEIGE

It was on an "obrigado/a" sentence, sorry I can't find it. I have no clue on what the article said.


ElectroTH

I wonder if it would be possible if Duolingo could implement a gender identity system so the the questions/answers are correct from the person who is learning the language? It's not necessary just might be a cool feature if they're looking to improve the way people learn.


SariahLily

That would be cool, and useful. Though at the moment I just wish they'd have a male voice for the things a woman wouldn't say. It's a bit confusing to hear a woman say obrigado.


jaxmac

I understand that tchau is informal so the translation is just bye, but is goodbye formal?Would adeus be more appropriate to translate goodbye?


saschambaer

Adeus is more like farewell, like a last goodbye


ThanKwee

The same as "au revoir" vs "adieu" in French


PERCE_NEIGE

Old people in France (and young people in other regions) use "adieu" to say just "farewell", I wonder if it's the same in Portuguese.


00ca

tchau is the most used form. You can also use in formal situations. When we say adeus in portuguese (rare), it usually means that we wont see eachother ever again.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Adeus" means "to God" (see you to God) (same in French: Adieu, and in Spanish: Adiós , but in Spanish I don't think it's definitive)


SprinklesD

Difference between obrigado and obrigada? Help


ThanKwee

A female says "obrigada" and a male says "obrigado". It's that simple.


yozhuk

What is the difference between obrigada and obrigado?


SariahLily

See ThanKwee's response to SprinklesD.

Or 00ca's comment at the very top.


CaroleBlea

Why is this man's voice saying obrigada?


ThanKwee

Just consider it a voice. It's just someone translating a sentence. It would be way too complex to have to program every sentence using either a man's voice or a woman's voice depending upon who is speaking. Did that make any sense? If not, I'll try to explain better.


RUSSELL_11

When do you use obrigada in a sentence? Is the obrigada feminine for the female?


SariahLily

Yes. If you're female you say "obrigada." If you're male, say "obrigado."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.