1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is my first week here."

"It is my first week here."

Translation:Det är min första vecka här.

February 10, 2015

8 Comments


the-scientist

Why do we use ''första'' and not först?


Plugghest

I think it has to do with adjectives being in the plural/definite form after a possessive pronoun, but that's just off the top of my head.


the-scientist

After much research this definitely seems to be the case, thank you! :)


ArnieMDabb

Can hit not be used here?


HelenCarlsson

No, it can't. "Hit" is used if there is a movement, e.g. Will you come here? = Kommer du hit?


Laurence898931

I don't understand why it is vecka and not veckan... Shouldn't it be the definite firm after min and an ordinal number ?


Carolina205969

Why is it Det and not den if it is veckan and not veckat?


Super-Svensk

The det är at the beginning of a sentence is a set, unchangeable construction when it is used to mean "it is..." in an impersonal sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.