"Dan zullen zij de boeken hebben gebracht."

Translation:They will have brought the books by then.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Is the "by then" implied or necessary?

2 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

I don't understand why this is a future conditional (if that's how it's called). What tells me that it's "will have brought", and not "would have brought"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

'would have brought' in this example would be:

'Dan zouden zij de boeken hebben gebracht.'

In other words:

  • zij zullen hebben gebracht = they will have brought

  • zij zouden hebben gebracht = they would have brought

3 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

Ahhhh, you're right! I'm getting future and conditional completely mixed up. Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

NassimJama1

Why sometimes, for affirmative sentences, we have "hebben+ verb" (like here) and sometimes "verb+hebben". Is there a rule?

1 year ago

LJ11Rennes

No, they can be in either order. They just have to both be at the very end of the sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.