Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are eating beef."

Translation:Wij eten rundvlees.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


EllaTimmer

Why "Wij zijn eten rundvlees" is wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Em.Jayne

Because English has two types of present tense. To put it simply 'wij zijn eten' just doesn't exist in Dutch. Both present simple 'we eat' and present progressive 'we are eating' translate to 'we/wij eten'

8
Reply2 years ago

vrouw5

When to use 'wij' and when 'we' - the difference?

1
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"We" is neutral. "Wij" is emphatic. That's all.

2
Reply2 years ago

Augy6

Can you give the examples, please.

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's the same as in English. They just actually spell it differently.

You're not old enough, but we are. In Dutch, you'd use "wij" there instead of "we".

4
Reply2 years ago

annou.ko

How do you pronounce "rundvlees"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Em.Jayne

I hear "roo-nd-flee-ss"

0
Reply2 years ago

Sporeo

wij ben eten rundvlees is wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It is wrong.

According to my friend, who is a native speaker of Dutch, this language really doesn't use the continuous aspect that often. Simple present/past suffices just fine.

But if you do want to emphasize the current/ongoing nature of something, you would say "[zijn] aan het [infinitive]".

5
Reply2 years ago

RandyAndu
RandyAndu

Wij eten rund = niet genoeg?

0
Reply1 year ago

charley_s2
charley_s2

No, 'rund' is used as the animal, while 'rundvlees' is the meat from the animal (rund = cow (koe also in dutch)) ;-)

0
Reply1 year ago