Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles son sus zapatos?"

Translation:Which shoes are yours?

5 years ago

56 Comments


Harvest1986

I put which shoes are yours and was marked wrong.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Marked correct 12/20/15

2 years ago

Skaeonz

I went with "Which ones are your shoes". It was wrong, while "Cuáles" lists "Which ones" as a translation. Was my answer not proper English, or should it have been correct?

5 years ago

Shaku91

Is should be correct, I did the same thing. It seems more natural to say "which ones" in English...

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Now is accepted. April '16

2 years ago

tinbob
tinbob

I replied with "which ones are her shoes?" and it was marked as correct, and I'm fairly certain that your answer should have been marked as correct as well since it is perfectly grammatical English and also a correct translation. Possibly DL just had overlooked that option while programming the answers.

4 years ago

Phil46

Your answer in English is ok but the problem is we are switching idioms tricky never possible to be entirely exact or the course would take months a level. The muddles are divertiso?

4 years ago

summerlinb

In Spanish the noun goes last, while in English we say it first. So when translating Spanish to English you have to remember that. The translation will always be "which shoes are yours/his/hers?" You are right if you were to transcribe, but grammatically wrong

4 years ago

Hkam
Hkam

what is the difference between using sus and tus?

5 years ago

kp565

Sus is "her/his/your(formal)". Tus is "your(informal)"

4 years ago

rspreng

Same as tu and Usted

5 years ago

MerylM.

sus - his/hers; tus - your

4 years ago

dtaa2000

Has anyone noticed a difficulty difference between web and app? I've just started this program and was streaking up the levels--on the IPad app. And now I feel like an utter dolt on the laptop/web version.

4 years ago

dougconnah

Yeah, the app is child's play compared with the computer version. With it you can fool yourself into thinking you're learning more than you really are.

4 years ago

iamdawnzilla

I thought sus meant your and suyo meant yours. I translated this sentence as "Which are your shoes?" because suyos wasn't used. It still said I was correct, but it listed another translation as "Which shoes are yours?" Can you use sus and suyos interchangeably in questions?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, "sus" and "suyos" are not interchangeable just as "your" and "yours" are not, but I think Duo is recognizing that in English, "Which are your shoes" and "Which shoes are yours" mean the same thing despite the different syntax.

4 years ago

SethCaptain

So first i put which are your shoes and it said it was wrong and this time i put which shoes are yours what is the difference between them

3 years ago

albkpkr

So do the "question words" also have to adapt to whether or not the subject is plural? In this case, "Cuál" becomes "Cuáles" and "su" becomes "sus" because zapatos is plural. (Of course sus can also mean yours, but that's the ambiguous case.) Is this idea correct?

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

Yeah. Most words in a sentence revolve around the subject.

4 years ago

ImpInTraining

If "¿Cuáles son sus zapatos?" Means "Which shoes are yours/hers/his?" How do you differentiate when several people are in the room? Is there a lot of pointing going on?

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Mine are the invisible ones.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Las mías son las zapatillas de rubí.

(I used Google Translate, so I can't be sure that's entirely correct.)

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I'm confident in saying 'Mis zapatos son invisible'.

3 years ago

silpha2

I think "which are your shoes" should be accepted

2 years ago

BuceriasBecky

i dont understand when to use su, tu, sus, tus. I get them wrong all the time and it says to pay attention to gender - but I dont get which is which!!

5 years ago

Lex33

"tu" and "su" are singular and "tus" and "sus" are plural. ->Tu zapato, tus zapatos.<- Then "tu" is informal and "su" is formal for you/yours,-- but "su" is also his/hers. Italian is quite similar in the grammar.

4 years ago

louisrafael
louisrafael

I heard "su zapatos" - would the rest have been correct if that were what she said?

5 years ago

Lex33

when you listen the slow version, you can hear it.

4 years ago

MrEhsan
MrEhsan

"Which are their shoes?" This sentence is correct too... But not great mean :-)

4 years ago

eln1991

When is it cuales, not cual?

4 years ago

dougconnah

When the noun it modifies is plural.

4 years ago

MarkeWeeke

I said which shoes are yours and it's wrong

4 years ago

ShaniPietrzak

I am curious why another translation could not be "Which are your shoes?" - ?

4 years ago

gregd2418

Couldn't this also be 'which are your shoes'?

4 years ago

Kiano1234

Listen. Tú informal Usted formal.

Tú hablas, Usted habla. Tu manzana, Su manzana. As you might of noticed, the verb conjugates the same for Usted as with he / she. Él habla, usted habla. I think maybe in some forms of spansh, Usted hablas is acceptable because on many games i play i have seen it. Also, a good way to practise your spanish is to play Habbo.es. just a chat room sort of thing. good for people 13 - 17. it´s good for me.

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Kiano1234, your use of "might of noticed" should be "might have noticed". I know that even native English speakers say it the way you typed it, but it is incorrect. Thank you for the valuable information.

3 years ago

Kiano1234

Sorry mate hhaha in england we say might of done this even though it's wrong. I learned the hard way when i got of and have mixed up in spanish. Anyway, thanks for pointing that out :)

3 years ago

Thomassaurus

Cuales - which Cuantos - how many

For those of you who had this problem too.

3 years ago

dimonches2000
dimonches2000

what are his shoes? can be or not

3 years ago

kiyoshi.scissum

How do you know when the correct pronoun is "yours" vs "theirs" when the conjugations are the same?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Greater context within the conversation. Same way we English speakers tell the difference between "you" singular and "you" plural.

3 years ago

LiuBang10

I mess up "Cual es" and "Cuales".

2 years ago

parinazzzzz

When we translate "sus" as yours? I think tuyo means yours... Please translate " which are their shoes?"

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. This sentence translates directly as "Which are your shoes." The translation listed here Duo considers the more common way to express that meaning. The translation I gave is accepted by Duo, however; and is gramatically the same as the original. And there is nothing in correct about the English. But you are correct su(s) is your (or his/hers/its or their) and suyo(s) is yours or theirs (the others sound the same in English but play the same stand alone part) Personally I prefer the translation that is the same as the Spanish unless it becomes something that is really awkward in English which I don't think this is.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you address someone as "tú" then you use tu/tus/tuyo/tuyos, but if you address someone as "usted" then you use su/sus/suyo/suyos.

2 years ago

Marisbz

Why is which is your shoe wrong?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would be Quál es su zapato. There are three things in this sentence which show this is plural. QuálES SON and zapatoS. So besides the fact that shoes are most often referred to as plural since they come in pairs, this sentence has all the necessary plural forms.

2 years ago

Marisbz

Thanks

2 years ago

Mikemass

I thought "sus" was for "his" not yours?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Su(s) is his, her, its, your (formal from usted) or their. It is the possesive pronoun for all third person subject pronouns, and usted and ustedes take third person forms.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

su/sus goes with:
él
ella
usted
ellos
ellas
ustedes

2 years ago

LiuBang10

Recall that él, ella, and usted all use the same subject verb conjugation (canta, lee, vive). Essentially, he and you (formal) are the SAME THING. The same applies to possessives (su,sus means his/her/your).

~Liu Bang

2 years ago

flain9k

Funny question if you live alone

2 years ago

RadhikaGoyal

which ones

2 years ago

Mpaulson44

I would have said which are your shoes in English not which shoes are yours, but your was not available so I had to do it their way

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree. Actually this is one time that Duo even allows this type of change. Normally Duo doesn't want you to change what is the predicate noun in one language into the subject in another. They do need to be consistent about that. I did a whole treatise on the subject in a comments section about why sometimes one or another form is required using Those shoes are red and those are red shoes as examples (albeit a predicate adjective and not a predicate noun) . You should report it. I have noticed an increasing number of building block sentences on Duo which seek to avoid having to accept so many correct answers which is necessary to maintain the integrity of the platform. But in this case if you translate Which shoes are yours into Spanish you get a sentence which is grammatically substantially different and Duo is missing a good teaching moment. Since native Spanish speakers most often use Qué before a noun even where we would translate it as which, that sentence would be Qué zapatos son los tuyos (suyos) It needs to be taught as such.

1 year ago