1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Besøget er meget vigtigt."

"Besøget er meget vigtigt."

Translation:The visit is very important.

February 10, 2015

15 Comments


Reisam

Can 'besøget' also refer to the person(s) who are visiting? (Like the German word 'Besuch' and the Dutch word 'bezoek'.)


RidderJakob

Nope, the word for a person visiting would be 'en besøger', but that word is very rarely used.


Respro

As in (de) BesuchER and (nl) bezoekER ...


Respro

...og (da) besøgER


LucBE

What word would you use then for 'the visitor'?


RidderJakob

"En gæst". But that would be closer to "a guest".


rdoonan

Why does the t at the end of "besøget" and "meget" sound like an l? Is it supposed to be pronounced that way?


RyagonIV

The -t at the end of words are pronounced as very soft d's, half swallowed so that it might sound a bit lateral.


JAlfanael_

Meanwhile, it's besuk in Indonesian membesuk means "to visit"


LucBE

That might have something to do with the Dutch occupation of Indonesia. The Dutch word 'bezoek' is pronounced 'besuk'.


JAlfanael_

Yep, and I'm still curious how much words in Indonesian that are actually loanwords from Dutch language and find the similarity between Dutch and Danish. Anyway, Danish is an interesting language for me.


Bigfella88

Why not, "The visit is really important?"


RyagonIV

That can work as well, although Duolingo likes to stick to more literal translations: meget as "very", and virkelig as "really".


JustinDyer11

I wrote The visit is really important. Surely really and very are synonymous and this should have been accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.