1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Podría venir conmigo?"

"¿Podría venir conmigo?"

Translation:Could you come with me?

August 11, 2013

59 Comments


herekittykitty99

"Can you come with me" was rejected also. Probably less gramatically proper, but still.... :-P


Casiquire

"Can you come with me" would just be puedes venir conmigo.


alejandrocarmo

Will you be able to come with me? is correct


StealthMaster77

"Are you able to come with me?" was accepted on 10/15/2017.


arturohiero

"Would you be able to come" is also a valid translation but was rejected.


BobRobbins

No, "would" is about choice "could" is about ability. Think about "I would if I could".


Alethea436961

Great response ! You get an extra lingot !


Rickydito

artur: You forgot the "with me".


jeanniepq

I wrote 'would you be able to come with me? and it was rejected. Apart from the hover hints which can often be very misleading, the verb 'poder' means 'to be able' so I don't at all understand why my sentence is rejected. I'm going to report it - not that it will do any good.


hairoq

"Would you be able to come?" translates as "(tú) serías capaz de venir?" or "(usted) seria capaz de venir"


jjcthorpe

and even the "hint" says "WOULD (you) be able to..." for podria, not "COULD (you) be able to..." so why would "Would you be able to come with me" not be correct? And therefore why would just "would you come with me" not be correct either? ( even DL leaves out the "...be able to..." in their answer....)


ZinC19

'Podría' translates to 'could', which expresses wonder, conjecture and means 'be able to' and makes 'would' redundant.


conor.raff

Totally agree. Poder indicates ability ("be able").

"could you come with me?" is simply "vendría (usted) conmigo?"

There's a sense in which "Podría venir conmigo" is redundant, if you are translating the conditional as "would" (condition met), since "poder" also includes ability and condition met.

Unless.... you take the "should" sense of the conditional.

"Should you be able to come with me?"


pavelmeshchanov

Que tal tu dia? Podria estar mejor - could be better. I think you won't say: "it would be able to be better", or will you?


alejandrocarmo

Will you be able to come with me? is accepted


ama-la-vida

So if I wanted to say: "could he come with me?" stressing the 'he' so the person I'm talking to doesn't get confused who I'm talking about, how would I say it? Él podría venir conmigo?


Meister381954

Correct. You could also skip saying 'conmigo' in that case.


JonathayDongle

Why isnt "Can you come with me?" an acceptable translation? It means the same thing as "Could you come with me?"


Meister381954

'Podria venir conmigo' is formal. 'Can you come with me' would be more close to 'Puedes venir conmigo'.


glukkon

Where does it say anything about "you" in this sentence?


Lrtward

"You" is in the verb "podrías" which is the conditional tense of poder for "tú" .

Poder means to be able to, and it is an irregular verb.

Present tense: I am able to, you are able to, he is able to...

Yo puedo, tú puedes, ud./él/ella puede, nosotros podemos, uds./ellos/ellas pueden.

Conditional tense: I would be able to, you would be able to, he would be able to...

Yo podría, tú podrías, ud./él/ella podría, nosotros podríamos, uds./ellos/ellas podrían.

Full conjugation of poder: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poder#conjugation

Conditional tense in Spanish: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/97


_Kierz_

why not puedes then? (?Puedes venir conmigo?


Aeronautix

I think that would be "Can you come with me?". The conditional mood is inferred when the English translation includes "could/would/may have, etc.", words of probability/possibility.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm

Also, "podría" should be able to be used with the subjects "I/you/he/she".

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/poder


lifeseyephoto

So, to clarify. Could this sentence mean two things?

  1. Could you (formal) come with me?
  2. Could you all (plural) come with me?

Andreaja69

Not plural, as that would be 'podrían'. 'Podría' can mean 'could he/she/you (formal).


Marie282520

WHY NOT "COULD HE COME WITH ME??"


Sander-1

As Irtward said, it's ud./él/ella podría. Could he come with me is also accepted.


AnnaPoot

my only "hover" for podria is "would be able to" which was marked wrong for me - reported.


heybra210

What is the difference between the words 'podría' and 'lograr?' Are they interchangeable?


ZinC19

'Poder' means 'can, 'may'. 'Lograr' means 'accomplish', 'achieve'.


Jaasiel_z

I'm certain the proper translation for "could you" is "podrías" or "podrías tú".


Andreaja69

Only when using the informal 'you'. 'Podría' is the correct ending for the formal 'you', 'usted'.


JakeW2016

I thought that the conditional tense was the infinitive of the verb with ía, ías, ía, íamos, íais, ían, so why is is podría rather than podería?


murph_d

Poder is an irregular verb.


susannahza

Would you be able to come with me? should be accepted - "be able to" is the verb for "can" and therefore "would be able to" is the polite form of "could" and has an identical meaning


ekihoo

I, not English, am always in difficulty with those 'could-, should-, would- things. And DL seems to have the same with 'will <>would, shall<>should things - or else, their English is American ( Who, Amerigo Vespucci, was Genovese and therefore Italian)


alejandrocarmo

Will you be able to come with me?


Bhaynes1

Why not "She could come with me?" DL has accepted the question in this form before but not this time. Acceptable or no?


meat_hammer

Why is "You could have came with me" marked wrong?


Andreaja69

Two things. It would be 'you could have come ...'. That would be 'Podría haber venido...'


jetteny

Podría can not refer to "you" but to "he " or "she"


murph_d

Podrias refers to "tu", Podria can refer to el, ella, or usted (or yo)


activist1

Help me understand why it was not..."You could come with me."


grace780329

Hi activist1, Your phrase "You could come with me" it is an affirmative sentence. "¿Podría venir conmingo?" it is a question then: Could you come with me?. That "you" it is more formal, it is not to a friend. Greetings. :)


Alicia2017

The box accepted Could he come with me.


NordicMand

Stupid question, but could somebody tell me if "podria" is in the imperfect or the future tense here? Those two tenses seem so similar to me with this verb.


murph_d

Not stupid, but easy to find out by using a Spanish verb conjugation website. I like this one:

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/poder

Keeping in mind that poder is an irregular verb,

podria, podrias = conditional (could you come with me),

podia, podias = imperfect (were you able to come with me),

podrá, podrás = future (will you be able to come with me},

va/vas a poder = phrasal future (Are you going to be able to come with me)


Brianna53326

That's what she said.


DaveNewhouse

Where else is the contraction ..or prefix of CON used? I was with freinds yesterday and I kept hearing it as CO... and just didnt ask. now I see what they were saying ( I think they spoke so fast that I didnt catch the N in their speach. )


Laconica49

Could vs Can. Splitting hairs here.


Trumaine7

Podria means "could i" is this really a good sentence


murph_d

Podria also means "could he" "could she" "could you" (formal). It helps to consult a verb conjugation table for questions like this. It also helps to read through the discussion. Your question has been answered more than once. And yes, it is a perfectly good, and rather common, sentence.


Trumaine7

Ok, my problem is the English starts with "could you"


Loren358177

Very sexy voice and clear to understand.


SyamkumarR

What about "veniria conmigo'


Allen530379

This could also be "Could he (or she) come with me. Your grader is wrong. Please fix it


Philip255246

Why is podría not podrías?


Anna271227

Either "podriaS" or "contigo *


cee805124

Why isnt it podrias? 'Can he come with me' was rejected

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started