Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Podría venir conmigo?"

Translation:Could you come with me?

1
5 years ago

60 Comments


herekittykitty99

"Can you come with me" was rejected also. Probably less gramatically proper, but still.... :-P

9
Reply4 years ago

Casiquire

"Can you come with me" would just be puedes venir conmigo.

25
Reply3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Will you be able to come with me? is correct

2
Reply2 years ago

StealthMaster77

"Are you able to come with me?" was accepted on 10/15/2017.

0
Reply9 months ago

Estherleeming

¿Podría venir conmigo? This is in the imperfect tense. ' Can you '. Surely is in the present

-1
Reply11 months ago

murph_d

Podría is the conditional (not imperfect) conjugation of poder. The imperfect would be ¨podía¨.

1
Reply11 months ago

starrkittyface

I tried this as well... Have reported

-8
Reply3 years ago

arturohiero

"Would you be able to come" is also a valid translation but was rejected.

3
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

artur: You forgot the "with me".

22
Reply4 years ago

BobRobbins

No, "would" is about choice "could" is about ability. Think about "I would if I could".

22
Reply4 years ago

jeanniepq

I wrote 'would you be able to come with me? and it was rejected. Apart from the hover hints which can often be very misleading, the verb 'poder' means 'to be able' so I don't at all understand why my sentence is rejected. I'm going to report it - not that it will do any good.

7
Reply4 years ago

hairoq
hairoq

"Would you be able to come?" translates as "(tú) serías capaz de venir?" or "(usted) seria capaz de venir"

3
Reply5 years ago

jjcthorpe

and even the "hint" says "WOULD (you) be able to..." for podria, not "COULD (you) be able to..." so why would "Would you be able to come with me" not be correct? And therefore why would just "would you come with me" not be correct either? ( even DL leaves out the "...be able to..." in their answer....)

1
Reply4 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

'Podría' translates to 'could', which expresses wonder, conjecture and means 'be able to' and makes 'would' redundant.

1
Reply2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Totally agree. Poder indicates ability ("be able").

"could you come with me?" is simply "vendría (usted) conmigo?"

There's a sense in which "Podría venir conmigo" is redundant, if you are translating the conditional as "would" (condition met), since "poder" also includes ability and condition met.

Unless.... you take the "should" sense of the conditional.

"Should you be able to come with me?"

0
Reply2 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Que tal tu dia? Podria estar mejor - could be better. I think you won't say: "it would be able to be better", or will you?

0
Reply2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Will you be able to come with me? is accepted

0
Reply2 years ago

haymeinsur

I think maybe it's closer to "WILL you be able to come with me".

-1
Reply2 years ago

ama-la-vida

So if I wanted to say: "could he come with me?" stressing the 'he' so the person I'm talking to doesn't get confused who I'm talking about, how would I say it? Él podría venir conmigo?

2
Reply3 years ago

Meister381954

Correct. You could also skip saying 'conmigo' in that case.

0
Reply1 year ago

JonathayDongle

Why isnt "Can you come with me?" an acceptable translation? It means the same thing as "Could you come with me?"

2
Reply1 year ago

Meister381954

'Podria venir conmigo' is formal. 'Can you come with me' would be more close to 'Puedes venir conmigo'.

0
Reply1 year ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

my only "hover" for podria is "would be able to" which was marked wrong for me - reported.

1
Reply4 years ago

heybra210

What is the difference between the words 'podría' and 'lograr?' Are they interchangeable?

1
Reply3 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

'Poder' means 'can, 'may'. 'Lograr' means 'accomplish', 'achieve'.

2
Reply2 years ago

glukkon
glukkon

Where does it say anything about "you" in this sentence?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"You" is in the verb "podrías" which is the conditional tense of poder for "tú" .

Poder means to be able to, and it is an irregular verb.

Present tense: I am able to, you are able to, he is able to...

Yo puedo, tú puedes, ud./él/ella puede, nosotros podemos, uds./ellos/ellas pueden.

Conditional tense: I would be able to, you would be able to, he would be able to...

Yo podría, tú podrías, ud./él/ella podría, nosotros podríamos, uds./ellos/ellas podrían.

Full conjugation of poder: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poder#conjugation

Conditional tense in Spanish: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/97

14
Reply4 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

why not puedes then? (?Puedes venir conmigo?

1
Reply2 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

I think that would be "Can you come with me?". The conditional mood is inferred when the English translation includes "could/would/may have, etc.", words of probability/possibility.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm

Also, "podría" should be able to be used with the subjects "I/you/he/she".

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/poder

0
Reply2 years ago

lifeseyephoto

So, to clarify. Could this sentence mean two things?

  1. Could you (formal) come with me?
  2. Could you all (plural) come with me?
0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Not plural, as that would be 'podrían'. 'Podría' can mean 'could he/she/you (formal).

1
Reply9 months ago

Marie282520

WHY NOT "COULD HE COME WITH ME??"

0
Reply10 months ago

Sander-1

As Irtward said, it's ud./él/ella podría. Could he come with me is also accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

I'm certain the proper translation for "could you" is "podrías" or "podrías tú".

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Only when using the informal 'you'. 'Podría' is the correct ending for the formal 'you', 'usted'.

0
Reply9 months ago

alejandrocarmo

Will you be able to come with me?

0
Reply2 years ago

JakeW2016
JakeW2016

I thought that the conditional tense was the infinitive of the verb with ía, ías, ía, íamos, íais, ían, so why is is podría rather than podería?

0
Reply2 years ago

murph_d

Poder is an irregular verb.

0
Reply1 year ago

Bhaynes1

Why not "She could come with me?" DL has accepted the question in this form before but not this time. Acceptable or no?

0
Reply2 years ago

meat_hammer
meat_hammer

Why is "You could have came with me" marked wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Two things. It would be 'you could have come ...'. That would be 'Podría haber venido...'

0
Reply9 months ago

jetteny

Podría can not refer to "you" but to "he " or "she"

0
Reply1 year ago

murph_d

Podrias refers to "tu", Podria can refer to el, ella, or usted (or yo)

1
Reply1 year ago

activist1

Help me understand why it was not..."You could come with me."

0
Reply1 year ago

grace780329

Hi activist1, Your phrase "You could come with me" it is an affirmative sentence. "¿Podría venir conmingo?" it is a question then: Could you come with me?. That "you" it is more formal, it is not to a friend. Greetings. :)

0
Reply11 months ago

Alicia2017

The box accepted Could he come with me.

0
Reply1 year ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

Stupid question, but could somebody tell me if "podria" is in the imperfect or the future tense here? Those two tenses seem so similar to me with this verb.

0
Reply1 year ago

murph_d

Not stupid, but easy to find out by using a Spanish verb conjugation website. I like this one:

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/poder

Keeping in mind that poder is an irregular verb,

podria, podrias = conditional (could you come with me),

podia, podias = imperfect (were you able to come with me),

podrá, podrás = future (will you be able to come with me},

va/vas a poder = phrasal future (Are you going to be able to come with me)

0
Reply1 year ago

susannahza

Would you be able to come with me? should be accepted - "be able to" is the verb for "can" and therefore "would be able to" is the polite form of "could" and has an identical meaning

0
Reply1 year ago