"Het is een harde aardbei."

Translation:It is a hard strawberry.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AUniqueName

Is "hard" a way of meaning "unripe"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope.

1 year ago

Adriana81201

What's up with the -e on harde? I thought there was never one if proceeding 'een'.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

There is, for de-words. Take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

CvetelinaH

does "hard" mean also "difficult" or the word for this is "zwar" (heavy)? Bedankt.

2 years ago

-farco-
-farco-

Depends on the context really. I can't give a definite answer to it.

The most direct translation of "difficult" would be moeilijk. "A hard video game" would be een moeilijk computerspelletje en nooit een hard computerspelletje, "a tough math problem" is een moeilijk wiskundevraagstuk. There is one interesting synonym, the word lastig means something like "tricky" and "troublesome". Lastig wiskundevraagstuk works just as well.

On the other hand, when talking about work, hard is a perfectly correct word to use. You would get, staying in the theme of the rest of this thread, harde arbeid, meaning "hard labor", or more simply hard werk, meaning "hard work." Zwaar can be used in exactly the same way.

So, "difficult" = moeilijk and "hard" in any other sense = hard.

2 years ago

-farco-
-farco-

The intonation on aardbei is a bit off. The first syllable should be way more pronounced. For reference: http://nl.forvo.com/word/aardbei/

2 years ago

BlueLinguist
BlueLinguist

"It is AN hard strawberry"???

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Personally I would say and stick to a hard. However, there are areas where they don't pronounce the h and hence an hard would be correct. That's probably why someone decided to also accept an hard as a correct answer.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.