"Jeder Autor schreibt auf seine eigene Weise."

Translation:Each author writes in his own way.

August 11, 2013

15 Comments


ohnogecko

So this is irrelevant to the Abstract Objects lesson, but I've been curious. Is the use of "Autor" and "seine" here considered exclusionary language? If you're talking about a mixed group of male and female authors, would you use this sentence, or something else? And how about the sentence, "Jede Person schreibt auf ihre eigene Weise?" Is that fine to say when talking about a group of men? Am I just bringing my English-speaking hangups into this? Does a German speaker care about these things?

August 11, 2013

Katherle

Traditionally, forms like "jeder Autor" or "alle Autoren" can be understood to refer either to male authors only, or, in a more general way, to a both male and female authors. In the latter case, these forms are used as a so-called "generic masculine". Personally, I have no problem with that (I am a woman, BTW).

In recent decades, feminists have criticized what they perceive as sexist language. This criticism is still highly controversial in Germany. However, in some fields such as job adverts the generic masculine is now avoided. Creating a gender-neutral language is more complicated in German than in English, though. For instance, just turning "jeder Autor" into the plural ("alle Autoren") is not enough, as "Autoren" is still grammatically masculine. So you would either have to mention both the male and the female forms (e.g. alle Autorinnen und Autoren; alle Autor/innen; alle AutorInnen, alle Autor_innen) or use a related term that is identical for both genders (e.g. alle Schreibenden). Due to these difficulties, some people - myself included - think that gender-neutral language often leads to an artificial and overly complicated writing style.

As for "jede Person" - as far as I know, nobody has complained about this term so far, probably because it is grammatically feminine. And yes, you could use it to refer to men, although it does perhaps sound a bit stilted if you use it instead of "Mann" when you know you're talking about men only.

August 12, 2013

robsteranium

Great answer.

I gather the reason that this is so important in job adverts is that the use of male job titles has been demonstrated to dissuade women from applying. This probably works subconsciously, even if the potential applicants would themselves have used generic masculine descriptions.

February 8, 2014

ohnogecko

Thank you very much, Katherle! That's very helpful.

August 12, 2013

adikkkkj

What is the difference between weg and weise?

August 11, 2014

Salomee_e

Weg is more a place or direction and weise more abstract like the way I behave or the way I dance.

December 15, 2015

DamienPatton

"every author writes in their own way" should be acceptable, surely?

July 23, 2014

laurenced

I'm not sure of the grammatical accuracy of the singular 'they', but everyone uses it regardless, so I think it should be accepted

August 13, 2014

raphrj

Jeder tuts auf seine Weise!

December 28, 2015

Kornellier

Der eine stößt den Speer zum Mann, der andere zum Fische dann

June 15, 2018

JackYakov

why "every writer writes in his own way" is wrong?

May 13, 2014

V2Blast

It should probably be accepted. Report it.

July 13, 2014

pjgan13

could you use 'weg' instead of 'weise' in this instance?

August 6, 2014

Katherle

No, that's not idiomatic.

PS: Note that both "Weise" and "Weg" (way) have to be capitalized because they are nouns. An uncapitalized "weg" means "away" or "gone".

August 6, 2014

izo_sak

So, why is auf considered accusative in this sentence?

August 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.