1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi chiamarono dopo qualche g…

"Mi chiamarono dopo qualche giorno."

Translation:They called me after a few days.

February 10, 2015

8 Comments


RaptorMark

I thought giorno was singular yet it was translated as " days"


gkmmccall

So this is a special case?


vrait

"Qualche" always uses a singular noun.


dcounts

Grazie. That had me puzzled.


urboydoms

In Italian both "qualche" and "alcune/i" translate as "some" in english. Qualche for both masculine and feminine singular while alcune/i is used for masculine or feminine plural.

I've noticed while living in Italy that often native speakers will say something like this "qualche giorno" a singular "day" and the accompanying "some" to refer to "a handful of days" as well as in other cases. I was wondering if there is any sort of rule for when we can use "qualche giorno" and when we should use "alcuni giorni"?


Icki12

Giorno is singular? They called me after a few day???


roman2095

qualche is always followed by a singular noun


KayeCrett

Like many others I had the same query re singular 'giorno' but thanks to those with the correct grammar explanations it now makes sense. Thank you to those who posted those explanations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.