Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él nunca comía carne los viernes."

Translation:He never used to eat meat on Fridays.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


abigailaning

How about " He never ate meat on Fridays" does it have to be "used to"?

5
Reply4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Duo accepts it. Aug 16. 2014

1
Reply3 years ago

axl.c

What about "He used to never eat meat on Fridays"? Is it correct in English in general to put the adverb between "used to" and the verb?

2
Reply4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, either works. Out loud, the first translation might tend to be spoken with an emphasis on the word 'used', "He never used to eat meat on Fridays", indicating surprise at the fact that he does now; the translation you wrote is more likely neutral. But it's a very subtle difference.

2
Reply4 years ago

arturohiero

Duolingo rejected "on Friday" which is correct.

1
Reply5 years ago

tejano
tejano

LOS viernes?

9
Reply4 years ago

psifish
psifish

I agree with you. My native English ear accepts both "on Fridays" and "on Friday" for this sentence, so I reported it. Possibly someone with a more academic knowledge of grammar can tell me if this is 'correct' English or just a regional thing.

2
Reply3 years ago

ErikShoemaker

Why is "was eating" wrong in this case? In the previous sentences with comer it was suggested as the best solution...

1
Reply3 years ago

espanola_amanda

"Was eating" would be "estaba comiendo", unless you have it in a sentence with a preterit verb interrupting. Ex: "Ella comía carne cuando el teléfono sonó" - "She was eating meat when the telephone rang".

1
Reply12 years ago

MicahMcElroy

Is there a reason why "he never ate meat Fridays" is wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Iago75
Iago75

He must have been a strict Catholic, I remember my mother saying she never ate meat on Fridays back in the day. Now the Church only requires it on Fridays in Lent.

0
Reply2 weeks ago