1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han hjælper til på gården."

"Han hjælper til gården."

Translation:He lends a hand at the farm.

February 10, 2015

11 Comments


joycevanl

Why is this translated as "at the farm" instead of "at (in) the yard" ?


BartCo

Is this an expression because i said: he helps in the yard


DanishRae

Why isn't "He helps in the..."?


Helene666293

i think it is because of ''hjaelper TIL''


Jorge_bogbos

same question. Any insights?


Xneb

"På gården" = "On the farm"
"i gården" = "In the courtyard"

Though the type of "yard" it's referring to is more of a courtyard than a garden. For example:


GigiGottwald

"on the farm" is not acceptable to DL (1 Nov. 18). They insist on "at". How petty can you get?


jyttemolle

Are you saying that "på gården" is always refering to the farm and never the courtyard?


Sawteeth

I can't see any Danish words. for 'lend a hand'


ycUvuSap

The translation is not word-for-word - "lend a hand" is an English idiom that means "helping", more or less. Hence, "hjælpe".


milkaturtle

There is no hint that 'garden' means farm.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.