"Han hjælper til gården."

Translation:He lends a hand at the farm.

February 10, 2015

11 Comments


joycevanl

Why is this translated as "at the farm" instead of "at (in) the yard" ?

April 19, 2015

Jason_95xb

From what I've seen, "gården" means "farm", so why wouldn't it mean that here?

March 15, 2016

BartCo

Is this an expression because i said: he helps in the yard

February 10, 2015

DanishRae

Why isn't "He helps in the..."?

June 1, 2018

Jorge_bogbos

same question. Any insights?

October 21, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "På gården" = "On the farm"
    "i gården" = "In the courtyard"

    Though the type of "yard" it's referring to is more of a courtyard than a garden. For example:

    October 21, 2015

GigiGottwald

    "on the farm" is not acceptable to DL (1 Nov. 18). They insist on "at". How petty can you get?

    November 1, 2018

jyttemolle

    Are you saying that "på gården" is always refering to the farm and never the courtyard?

    June 24, 2018

Sawteeth

    I can't see any Danish words. for 'lend a hand'

    January 22, 2019

ycUvuSap

    The translation is not word-for-word - "lend a hand" is an English idiom that means "helping", more or less. Hence, "hjælpe".

    January 23, 2019

DanishRae

    *accepted?

    June 1, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.