"Hijeetminderbrood."

Translation:He eats less bread.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AngelRiver49746
AngelRiver49746

Would help if when you look at minder it would tell you it means less.

3 years ago

okataku
okataku

I feel fewer bread also makes sence, but why it's not?

3 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Because "fewer" is used for things that can be counted.

3 years ago

LianeBond

He eats less bread/fewer slices of bread. If you can count it you used fewer, if not you use less.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

How do you say "He eats less bread than X"

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.