"Every morning she helps her mother to prepare breakfast."

Translation:Toda manhã ela ajuda sua mãe a preparar o café da manhã.

August 11, 2013

24 Comments


rcrichards

So it is habit then? For me it is a bit confusing when it is necessary and when it is not to use the article. With the European dialect I just put it on and it is right 90% of the time, but with the Brazilian it is less clear to me.

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

It's a point you'll learn over the time and by using them until it comes up naturally!! =)

August 12, 2013

douglascrp

Hi Rob... actually, in this case, you are indicating the object, the breakfast, and here you will always use the article. And I think in this case it is the same you have described like the use in european portuguese. I can't remember now one case where the article is not used.

August 13, 2013

Chimpunk

When do I need "a" before the infinitive and when not?

April 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually, it depends on the verb. If you have another verb after ajudar, you add the "a" between them.

April 10, 2014

MargaridaRast

I am portuguese and I would say " Todas as manhãs ela ajuda a sua mãe a preparar o pequeno almoço"

July 6, 2018

rcrichards

okay, why is the article "o" necessary?

August 11, 2013

Paulenrique

we usually use "o" before "café da manhã"

August 12, 2013

SpencerCarran

Out of curiosity, is there another word for "breakfast?" Not that I don't wholeheartedly approve of using the phrase "morning coffee" to describe breakfast.

March 3, 2014

pietvo

pequeno almoço em Portugal

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

People usually shorten this word to just "café", but not meaning coffee =)

March 3, 2014

Danmoller

There is "desjejum" in Portuguese. (For cult ones)

March 10, 2014

emeyr

Is DL correct in rejecting "cada manhã" in preference for "toda manhã?

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique

that's right too, just less usual.

March 9, 2014

lucasvmagia

In that case the translation would be 'each morning'. The meaning is similar, but the phrasing is not.

February 21, 2019

emeyr

Is it correct to write "...ajuda sua mae para preparer o cafe...."?

May 31, 2014

Paulenrique

No. "Para" usually translates "to + infinitive" when you can add "in order to" in the sentence. In this case, only "a" works though. It is the structure "ajudar + a + to do something".

May 31, 2014

EsteveTheSteve

"Toda manhã" e "todas as manhãs" significam os mesmos?

November 25, 2014

Danmoller

Sim!

Literally:

  • Toda manhã = every morning
  • Todas as manhãs = all (the) mornings.
March 25, 2015

emeyr

Obrigada. Como eu não sabia disso?

May 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Oh... that's not a big problem! =)

May 31, 2014

Spacegryphon

DL should know the difference between an article and a preposition. It's the preposition "a" you need here, not the (feminine definite) article "a".

October 3, 2014

Carlospicareta

Toda a manha ela ajuda a sua mae a preparar o cafe da manha

January 16, 2018

Paulenrique

Toda a manhã = the whole morning.

January 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.