"Every morning she helps her mother to prepare breakfast."

Translation:Toda manhã ela ajuda sua mãe a preparar o café da manhã.

August 11, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MargaridaRast

I am portuguese and I would say " Todas as manhãs ela ajuda a sua mãe a preparar o pequeno almoço"


rob.r09

okay, why is the article "o" necessary?


Paulenrique

we usually use "o" before "café da manhã"


SpencerCarran

Out of curiosity, is there another word for "breakfast?" Not that I don't wholeheartedly approve of using the phrase "morning coffee" to describe breakfast.


pietvo

pequeno almoço em Portugal


Paulenrique

People usually shorten this word to just "café", but not meaning coffee =)


Danmoller

There is "desjejum" in Portuguese. (For cult ones)


Chimpunk

When do I need "a" before the infinitive and when not?


Paulenrique

Actually, it depends on the verb. If you have another verb after ajudar, you add the "a" between them.


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to write "...ajuda sua mae para preparer o cafe...."?


Paulenrique

    No. "Para" usually translates "to + infinitive" when you can add "in order to" in the sentence. In this case, only "a" works though. It is the structure "ajudar + a + to do something".


EsteveTheSteve

    "Toda manhã" e "todas as manhãs" significam os mesmos?


Danmoller

    Sim!

    Literally:

    • Toda manhã = every morning
    • Todas as manhãs = all (the) mornings.

    [deactivated user]

      Obrigada. Como eu não sabia disso?


Paulenrique

      Oh... that's not a big problem! =)


Spacegryphon

      DL should know the difference between an article and a preposition. It's the preposition "a" you need here, not the (feminine definite) article "a".


rob.r09

      So it is habit then? For me it is a bit confusing when it is necessary and when it is not to use the article. With the European dialect I just put it on and it is right 90% of the time, but with the Brazilian it is less clear to me.


Paulenrique

      It's a point you'll learn over the time and by using them until it comes up naturally!! =)


mcxW91

      One learns over time, i suppose (I'm still waiting), but I've noticed that meals take a definite article.


douglascrp

      Hi Rob... actually, in this case, you are indicating the object, the breakfast, and here you will always use the article. And I think in this case it is the same you have described like the use in european portuguese. I can't remember now one case where the article is not used.


      [deactivated user]

        Is DL correct in rejecting "cada manhã" in preference for "toda manhã?


Paulenrique

        that's right too, just less usual.


lucasvmagia

        In that case the translation would be 'each morning'. The meaning is similar, but the phrasing is not.


Carlospicareta

        Toda a manha ela ajuda a sua mae a preparar o cafe da manha


Paulenrique

        Toda a manhã = the whole morning.

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.