1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He appears."

"He appears."

Translation:Han kommer til syne.

February 10, 2015

11 Comments


Karilighed

Why is "Han dukker op" not correct?


Tondent

It's correct so don't worry you can say "han dukker op" in danish This website just really doesn't....


Xneb

For some reason "dukke op" was introduced in a very similar sentence but for whatever reason wasn't added as an option for this sentence. I will add it now


[deactivated user]

    It is more comes into sight.


zombilla

    Why isn't "He synes" correct? Is it a fixed phrase?


MinervaCerridwen

    "Han synes" would mean something like "He is of the opinion". "At komme til syne" actually means something like "he comes into sight", "he becomes visible" ==> "he appears". At least that's what I deduce from translating "syne" in Google Translate :) In Dutch we have a similar phrase, "in zicht komen".


LucBE

    The syne here is the 'schijn' in 'te voorschijn', I think. (dutch)


Leo861104

    Interesting theory, and partly in accordance with the Danske Ordbog. The noun 'syn' has a relation with 'se', ("Synet er en af vore vigtigste sanser, fordi det giver os det bedste indtryk af omgivelserne"). The verb 'syn' is "afledt af adjektivet s├Żnn 'synlig' "!


webgenie

    As in 'an angel suddenly appears' or as in 'he shows up to work?' I put he shows up and got it wrong. Is that wrong or merely overlooked?


Tom66026

    Can this phrase have "come to light" meaning?


Tom66026

    As something that becomes known publicly? "Kommer til syne"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.