"He appears."

Translation:Han kommer til syne.

February 10, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Karilighed

Why is "Han dukker op" not correct?

July 21, 2015

Tondent

It's correct so don't worry you can say "han dukker op" in danish This website just really doesn't....

September 16, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    For some reason "dukke op" was introduced in a very similar sentence but for whatever reason wasn't added as an option for this sentence. I will add it now

    September 16, 2015

zombilla

    Why isn't "He synes" correct? Is it a fixed phrase?

    February 10, 2015

MinervaCerridwen

    "Han synes" would mean something like "He is of the opinion". "At komme til syne" actually means something like "he comes into sight", "he becomes visible" ==> "he appears". At least that's what I deduce from translating "syne" in Google Translate :) In Dutch we have a similar phrase, "in zicht komen".

    February 19, 2015

LucBE

    The syne here is the 'schijn' in 'te voorschijn', I think. (dutch)

    May 30, 2015

webgenie

    As in 'an angel suddenly appears' or as in 'he shows up to work?' I put he shows up and got it wrong. Is that wrong or merely overlooked?

    July 8, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      It is more comes into sight.

      August 3, 2017

Tom66026

      Can this phrase have "come to light" meaning?

      December 8, 2016

Tom66026

      As something that becomes known publicly? "Kommer til syne"

      August 3, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.