"He appears."

Translation:Han kommer til syne.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Karilighed

Why is "Han dukker op" not correct?

3 years ago

Tondent

It's correct so don't worry you can say "han dukker op" in danish This website just really doesn't....

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

For some reason "dukke op" was introduced in a very similar sentence but for whatever reason wasn't added as an option for this sentence. I will add it now

3 years ago

zombilla
zombilla

Why isn't "He synes" correct? Is it a fixed phrase?

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

"Han synes" would mean something like "He is of the opinion". "At komme til syne" actually means something like "he comes into sight", "he becomes visible" ==> "he appears". At least that's what I deduce from translating "syne" in Google Translate :) In Dutch we have a similar phrase, "in zicht komen".

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

The syne here is the 'schijn' in 'te voorschijn', I think. (dutch)

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

As in 'an angel suddenly appears' or as in 'he shows up to work?' I put he shows up and got it wrong. Is that wrong or merely overlooked?

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It is more comes into sight.

1 year ago

Tom66026
Tom66026

Can this phrase have "come to light" meaning?

1 year ago

Tom66026
Tom66026

As something that becomes known publicly? "Kommer til syne"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.