"Ha la vista perfetta."

Translation:His vision is perfect.

August 11, 2013

18 Comments


Lynnich

I was marked correct with "it has the perfect view" I thought that as this is a travel section it would fit better than he has perfect vision!!

August 16, 2014

confusedbeetle

Vista for me in this travel lesson was view

August 31, 2013

scontrino

why not his view is perfect

September 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's not impossible for "vista" to mean "view", but in this case "sight" is an obvious choice.

September 15, 2013

missmobtown

I agree, in the context of the Travel section, one would naturally try to fit this translation into the current concept being reviewed.

September 25, 2013

TheGandalf

I think "He has perfect vision" should be the preferred answer.

October 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

Or maybe the hints shouldn't be taken too seriously.

August 11, 2013

alice61

the hint for "vista" is given as "visa,stamp or stamps" however the translation is" vision" ...maybe there is a mistake there in the hint

August 11, 2013

Bunny2013

This is introduced as a new word and should have correct answers.

August 13, 2013

GarrettDiment

I put "She has the perfect view" which was accepted LOL.

October 26, 2014

Josomers

He has perfect sight is common English usage

December 6, 2013

silkwarrior

Why not "You have the perfect view"

??

May 20, 2014

RobBlaney

That would be "hai" not "ha"

I just got this correct with: "She has the perfect view" and is a contextual fit for this section. Maybe this woman has the penthouse suite, or she is standing in a particular place on a mountainside...

June 22, 2014

silkwarrior

Could it not be the polite form? Be gentle with me if this is a stupid suggestion of mine Rob.

June 22, 2014

RobBlaney

I'm pretty sure you are correct. However, apart from a token lesson, Duo appears to have virtually ignored the polite form and one must assume that everything is in the familiar.

June 22, 2014

silkwarrior

Fair point. Thanks for the reply - will take your advice.

June 23, 2014

MariaIramendy

Why he has a perfect vision is marked wrong. Anyone pls comments

February 8, 2019

Forzafiori

La means the, not a. He has a perfect vision would be ha UNA vista perfetta

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.