1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha la vista perfetta."

"Ha la vista perfetta."

Translation:His vision is perfect.

August 11, 2013

19 Comments


Lynnich

I was marked correct with "it has the perfect view" I thought that as this is a travel section it would fit better than he has perfect vision!!


confusedbeetle

Vista for me in this travel lesson was view


scontrino

why not his view is perfect


Viaggiatore

It's not impossible for "vista" to mean "view", but in this case "sight" is an obvious choice.


German4me22

Agree.. but I think it may need the indefinite article....Ha una vista perfetta....(He) has perfect sight.


missmobtown

I agree, in the context of the Travel section, one would naturally try to fit this translation into the current concept being reviewed.


TheGandalf

I think "He has perfect vision" should be the preferred answer.


Viaggiatore

Or maybe the hints shouldn't be taken too seriously.


alice61

the hint for "vista" is given as "visa,stamp or stamps" however the translation is" vision" ...maybe there is a mistake there in the hint


Bunny2013

This is introduced as a new word and should have correct answers.


GarrettDiment

I put "She has the perfect view" which was accepted LOL.


Josomers

He has perfect sight is common English usage


silkwarrior

Why not "You have the perfect view"

??


RobBlaney

That would be "hai" not "ha"

I just got this correct with: "She has the perfect view" and is a contextual fit for this section. Maybe this woman has the penthouse suite, or she is standing in a particular place on a mountainside...


silkwarrior

Could it not be the polite form? Be gentle with me if this is a stupid suggestion of mine Rob.


RobBlaney

I'm pretty sure you are correct. However, apart from a token lesson, Duo appears to have virtually ignored the polite form and one must assume that everything is in the familiar.


silkwarrior

Fair point. Thanks for the reply - will take your advice.


MariaIramendy

Why he has a perfect vision is marked wrong. Anyone pls comments


Forzafiori

La means the, not a. He has a perfect vision would be ha UNA vista perfetta

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.