"Eles tocam no elefante."

Translation:They touch the elephant.

August 11, 2013

29 Comments


Juliano94

Would "Eles tocam o elefante" be wrong?

August 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Not wrong, but rarely used! (like the elephant was an object)

August 12, 2013

Juliano94

Thanks :)

August 12, 2013

omardaman

Yeah... this is really getting me confused. What will be the 'literal' (althou wrong) translation for this? "The play on the elephant". I'm trying to look at it from a spanish perspective.

November 12, 2013

dannyreg

Could someone explain me what is the difference between "eles tocam no elefante" and "eles tocam o elefante" ? Obrigado!

December 28, 2013

Romanelli66

First of all, we need to know that "no" is a contraction of "em + o" and "na" is a contraction of "em + a". If the noun is masculine you must use "o". Example: o elefante. If the noun is feminine you must use "a". Example: a girafa. The preposition "em" is required by the verb "tocar" in most cases, like: I touch him = Eu toco nele. (em + ele). Nobody says "Eu toco ele". Buy the way, it is very difficult to know which verb requires which preposition. Even natives make confusion and sometimes make mistakes. I found this link of verbs and prepositions: https://www.normaculta.com.br/regencia-verbal/ I hope you enjoy. There are cases where the verb "tocar" does not require the preposition "em". Exemple: "Eu toco piano" means I play the piano, but "Eu toco no piano" means I'm touching the piano, in the object, in the mobile.

December 7, 2018

Paulenrique

Remember that the preposition "em" is optional for "tocar" (to touch).

December 7, 2018

Paulenrique

They mean the same.

December 28, 2013

DiamondJef

I put " they touch on the elephant" how is that wrong?

September 7, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

"They touch ON the elephant" means that two people are sitting on top of the elephant and touching each other. It's a quite unlikely, albeit perfectly logic sentence... Also in English there is an expression "to touch on (a topic)" meaning to briefly discuss or mention a topic.

December 8, 2018

AndrewDunl

Me too. I guess the "on" is not needed in English but it's not incorrect English. Strange.

January 20, 2015

LawrenceEric

When does 'tocar' get followed by 'em', when it involves touching a person as opposed to an object? And when it's used as the verb 'to play on/in' it follows too right?

February 5, 2014

pfeil

It's quite optional.
They touch the object = Eles tocam o/no objeto
They touch the kids = Eles tocam as/nas crianças
He plays the guitar = Ele toca a/na guitarra

June 11, 2015

jtarrio

When is tocar "play" vs. "touch"?

May 7, 2014

Coayuco

If it is like the Spanish (it isn't always), "tocar" is play only in when it refers to music, either a musical instrument or a musical composition.

May 23, 2014

psprings

The elephant sentence above is an example of "touch," but it can be used to describe "play" in context of an instrument. Ex: "Eu toco a guitarra."

May 13, 2014

olga.schik

So it could be right to translate this sentence to "they play the elephant", if they use it as a drum?

June 9, 2014

psprings

Absolutely...or if they have nicknamed one of their instruments "the elephant" it could be be syntactically correct as well.

December 29, 2014

Paulenrique

I think it is more English than Portuguese.... isn't it?

May 7, 2014

little-kathy

why 'no' doesn't have any of those translations in the sentence? I translated this 'they play on elephant' xD

October 3, 2013

DKoffiemon

A group of blind men heard that a strange animal, called an elephant, had been brought to the town, but none of them were aware of its shape and form. Out of curiosity, they said: "We must inspect and know it by touch, of which we are capable". So, they sought it out, and when they found it they groped about it. In the case of the first person, whose hand landed on the trunk, said "This being is like a thick snake". For another one whose hand reached its ear, it seemed like a kind of fan. As for another person, whose hand was upon its leg, said, the elephant is a pillar like a tree-trunk. The blind man who placed his hand upon its side said, "elephant is a wall". Another who felt its tail, described it as a rope. The last felt its tusk, stating the elephant is that which is hard, smooth and like a spear. And so these men of Indostan disputed loud and long, each in his own opinion exceeding stiff and strong, though each was partly in the right and all were in the wrong!

June 5, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

When tocar means play is em still used? Ex. Eu toco em futebol?

April 4, 2018

Paulenrique
  • Tocar = to play an instrument
  • Tocar em = to touch/tap something
  • Jogar = to play sports
April 4, 2018

Romanelli66

"Eu toco em futebol" makes no sense. In this case "play" means "jogar". The correct is "Eu jogo futebol. Você joga futebol. Eles jogam futebol.

December 7, 2018

ErickTejed

Would "Eles tocam um elefante" be right?

May 14, 2019

Paulenrique

That would be "They touch an elephant".

May 14, 2019

KimGava

I used "They touch the elephant" which seemed more correct, from a Spanish perspective,and taking into account that there's no way you could play an elephant. I don't see why "em" (no) is needed.

May 8, 2015

Elvis-SanEs

I don't get it if no means em+o why it only means the in the translation.

September 22, 2016

AnaEmilia711117

Still not sure why "Eles tocam o elefante" should be wrong....

August 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.