"Vi går i en cirkel."

Translation:We walk in a circle.

February 10, 2015

9 Comments


ekufi

Jag tänker (om? av?) Nalle Puh.

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tänker på. :)

February 10, 2015

ekufi

Tack!

February 10, 2015

bartosso

Shouldn't "We walk in circles" be accepted too as a more English way to put it?

October 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

EDIT: This used to be me being wrong. Sorry.

I see what you mean, but I suppose there is a literal sense to it keeping the noun plural or singular in translation.

October 21, 2015

Baba7249

So this sentence talks about literal walking, in an actual circle? Which expression would you choose for a metaphorical sense?

November 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Could be either metaphorical or literal.

April 1, 2016

bartosso

So, in Swedish you can say either "i cirklar" or "i en cirkel"? Okay then :)

October 21, 2015

Miicksi

Yep, I would say so.

When using, "i en cirkel", you could also say "vi har gått i en cirkel" (we have walked in a circle). If you were to suddenly realize that you've been walking in a circle (you find yourself in the place where you started), you would likely say that.

August 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.