1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går i en cirkel."

"Vi går i en cirkel."

Translation:We walk in a circle.

February 10, 2015

12 Comments


ekufi

Jag tänker (om? av?) Nalle Puh.


Zmrzlina

Tänker på. :)


bartosso

Shouldn't "We walk in circles" be accepted too as a more English way to put it?


Zmrzlina

EDIT: This used to be me being wrong. Sorry.

I see what you mean, but I suppose there is a literal sense to it keeping the noun plural or singular in translation.


Baba7249

So this sentence talks about literal walking, in an actual circle? Which expression would you choose for a metaphorical sense?


Zmrzlina

Could be either metaphorical or literal.


bartosso

So, in Swedish you can say either "i cirklar" or "i en cirkel"? Okay then :)


Miicksi

Yep, I would say so.

When using, "i en cirkel", you could also say "vi har gått i en cirkel" (we have walked in a circle). If you were to suddenly realize that you've been walking in a circle (you find yourself in the place where you started), you would likely say that.


CarloGamag1

I could not hear the "r" so I used cycle. even if


billy1717

I agree. sounds more like 'sickle' to me.


ahferroin7

I'd say more like 'seekel', but agreed that the 'r' is at best barely there at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.