1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani giocheranno a calcio."

"Domani giocheranno a calcio."

Translation:Tomorrow they will play soccer.

February 10, 2015

23 Comments


colbymenning

assistere a—to attend assomigliare a—to resemble credere a—to believe in dare noia a—to bother dar da mangiare a—to feed dare fastidio a—to bother dare retta a—to listen to dare torto a—to blame dare la caccia a—to chase dare un calcio a—to kick dare un pugno a—to punch fare attenzione a—to pay attention fare bene (male) a—to to be good (bad) fare piacere a—to please fare vedere a—to show fare visita a—to visit fare un regalo a—to give a present to giocare a—to play a game BUT to play on the beach = giocare su (not listed below) interessarsi a—to be interested in And suonare is to play an instrument which takes the DO partecipare a—to participate in noun with its article. pensare a—to think about raccomandarsi a—to ask favors of ricordare a—to remind rinunciare a—to give up servire a—to be good for stringere la mano a—to shake hands with tenere a—to care about

B. Before an Infinitive abituarsi a—to get used to affrettarsi a—to hurry aiutare a—to help cominciare a—to begin continuare a—to continue convincere a—to convince costringere a—to compel decidersi a—to make up divertirsi a—to have a good time fare meglio a—to be better off fare presto a—to do fast imparare a—to learn incoraggiare a—to encourage insegnare a—to teach invitare a—to invite to mandare a—to send obbligare a—to oblige pensare a—to think about persuadere a—to convince preparare a—to prepare provare a—to try one's mind rinunciare a—to give up riprendere a—to resume risucire a—to succeed sbrigarsi a—to hurry servire a—to be good for

Verbs of Movement + A andare a—to go correre a—to run fermarsi a—to stop passare a—to stop by stare a—to stay tornare a—to return venire a—to come

Italian Verbs and Expressions Followed by the Preposition Di

A. Before a Noun or Pronoun accorgersi di—to notice, realize avere bisgono di—to need avere paura di—to be afraid dimenticarsi di—to forget fidarsi di—to trust innamorarsi di—to fall in love interessarsi di—to be interested in lamentarsi di—to complain meravigliarsi di—to be surprised nutrirsi di—to feed on occuparsi di—to plan pensare di—to have an opinion about preoccuparsi di—to worry about ricordarsi di—to remember ridere di—to laugh at soffrire di—to suffer from trattare di—to deal with vivere di—to live on

B. Before an Infinitive accettare di—to accept ammettere di—to admit aspettare di—to wait for augurare di—to with avere bisogno di—to need cercare di—to try chiedere di—to ask confessare di—to confess consigliare di—to advise contare di—to plan credere di—to believe decidere di—to decide dimenticare di—to forget dubitare di—to doubt fingere di—to pretend finire di—to finish ordinare di—to order pensare di—to plan permettere di—to permit pregare di—to beg proibire di—to prohibit promettere di—to promise proporre di—to propose ringraziare di—to thank sapere di—to know smettere di—to stop sperare di—to hope suggerire di—to suggest tentare di—to attempt vietare di—to avoid

Verbs Followed by the Preposition Su contare su—to count on giurare su—to swear on reflettere su—to ponder on scommettere su—to bet on

Verbs Followed Directly by the Infinitive amare—to love desiderare—to with dovere—to have to, must fare—to make gradire—to appreciate lasciare—to let, allow piacere—to like potere—to be able preferire—to prefer sapere—to know how volere—to want

Impersonal Verbs basta—it is enough bisogna—it is necessary pare—it seems

Note that these verbs may be followed directly by an infinitive.


Germanlehrerlsu

Wow! Have a lingot. This is terrific and I've copied and saved it. Grazie mille!


dcounts

Wow. Grazie.


vtopphol

Dis you copy this from anywhere? If so, I want the link. This is good.


GordonLow1

it is football in u k


sumemon

In English soccer IS football .I speak English I do not wish to learn American.


a-muktar

It's always been FOOTBALL xD


Germanlehrerlsu

In the States, I'm sorry, but it's soccer. If you're referring to 'soccer' but call it 'football' in the US, you're going to be misunderstood because you'd be talking about a different sport. The point here is not whose English is more correct or better, but rather it's all about being understood. So my suggestion is get over any sense of superiority or exclusivity regarding language y'all might harbor and focus on learning how to express yourself as accurately as you can within the context of the country in which you happen to find yourself. If that's the UK, call it 'football'; if you're in the United States, call it what it is here, "soccer". It aint that hard.


a-muktar

I'm used to calling it football so does pretty much every country in the world. So it is hard, my friend ;)

Besides my comment was meant as a joke. Notice the ("xD")


Germanlehrerlsu

What you say is all true and I'm not disputing the fact that 'calcio' would, indeed should, be translated in most of the world as 'football'. My point was and continues to simply be that if you refer to it in the US as 'football', regardless of how linguistically backward you and the others who've commented, consider us to be, you're going to be misunderstood. For example, if you were to say that your daughter is on the university 'football' team the reaction of virtually every American within earshot, would be one of surprise, shock, admiration, etc. You'd be asked: "Is that allowed by the rules?" "Isn't that dangerous?" "Which locker room does she use?" etc. Why? Because you're using an incorrect and misleading term for the cultural environment you're in at the moment. If on the other hand you said she played on her university 'soccer' team, you'd probably hear a very audible yawn: "So?, so do millions of other girls." Now, the fact that DL seems to be marking "football" wrong, is I would absolutely agree, incorrect and narrow-minded. Allowance should be made for it, since as you point out, that's the predominant term for it in the world. My point is: language learning is about learning how to express oneself correctly in a foreign cultural environment. That's true if one's speaking Italian and it's true if one's speaking English.


sumemon

All true my beef was not with you but duo using ' soccer' as the default translation of calcio


a-muktar

Absolutely true. I had no beef to begin with, you just misunderstood my comment. It was done for humorous purposes. It's that usual "Soccer is..." "No, you call it FOOTBALL!" You know that sort of situation right? :P


MuileannCally

It's not only America - it's also the case in other areas where English is spoken. In Ireland it's referred to as soccer whereas football refers to Gaelic Football. Similarly in Australia football refers to Aussie Rules.


sumemon

in all the countries you mention what is the name of the governing body of these sports? Which one mentions soccer?


Germanlehrerlsu

sumemon et al: C'mon! Does it really matter what the sport is called? There are 2 words to describe the sport, each used in various countries around the world, as MuileannCally and others have pointed out, with 'football' vastly preferred I'd admit. So what! You know what game is being referred to when the "other" word is used and isn't that what's counts. If you feel you need to proselytize for the term "football" & disparage those who grew up calling the game 'soccer' than go ahead. It's not going to change one damn thing. Furthermore, there are any number of other variations between British English and American English and to egotistically demean one in favor of the other is small minded and petty. Language evolves and that evolution shouldn't be impaired by the likes of linguistic isolationists! Get over it! There's one damn game with two names: football and soccer. I mean is that really what's going on in your life right now that's so important?


DanielStrawhun

Can anyone explain why "a" is in here? I feel like the use of articles in this language is just hopelessly random. . .


GScottOliver

In Italian, a isn't an article, it's a preposition. The verb giocare takes the preposition a (at) when we use it to say "play (at) a sport or game".

I sympathize with your sentiment about articles, though.


NormanHill1

'Soccer' is not an Americanism. In England there are two types of football, namely Rugby football and Association football. I recall my father (b. 1908) referring to the latter by the middle two syllables of the word 'association'. It's not hard to see that this might easily be transformed into 'soccer', which was commonly used in England as an informal alternative, helpful in distinguishing the game from Rugby. I'm sorry for straying from the Italian point. Rugby, however, is played at international level in Italy. Does anyone know how Italians refer to Rugby football? (Or,for that matter, to American football?)


colbymenning

giocare future stem giocher-


BilingualAndy

How can 'they will play football tomorrow' be wrong?


SaraYousif6

Sure juventus vs napoli will play tomorrow what a coincedence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.