Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No he tocado otro tema."

Translation:I have not touched another subject.

5 years ago

65 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Could this mean "I haven't played another theme."?

5 years ago

hesolomon

That's my question. The sentence looks musical to me.

4 years ago

rspreng

I suppose, if you are talking about playing a musical instrument.

5 years ago

Casiquire

That actually makes way more sense than any other translation I can think of. How often do you touch themes? Reporting it!

3 years ago

lucky101man

It shouldn't be reported! Tema mostly means subject in spanish, in english too.

Without context, talking about "the theme of a movie" is talking about what topics the movie deals with. Otherwise its "theme music".

So it's not really touching themes. Its more like "touching on subjects" or "covering topics". For example.

"Immigration? I'm not touching that subject!"

1 year ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Excelente. Gracias.

4 weeks ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

tocar un tema (hablar de algo) = talk about a subject, cover a topic

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tema

1 month ago

Melita2

Tocar is for musical instruments. If you are playing (around) with another theme, you could say jugar con el tema.

4 years ago

Natasham89

I interpreted it as 'I have not played another song'. (In Argentina I learned that 'tema' can mean 'song' so the musical context seems to fit perfectly - Not sure if that is true for other countries though).

3 years ago

duvallirwinbh

This is true in Spain as well.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's possible but more generally it means "I haven't mentioned another subject (topic)."

1 month ago

plasticflywheel

Could it mean something like, "I have not begun another subject?" I'm thinking of "touched" as being like the term "touched on."

4 years ago

chadrichards12

I agree with this interpretation. Can a nativo chirp in por favor? My Peruvian amiga is always saying *"Cuando tu no quieres hablar, tu siempre cambias el tema." However, I haven't heard her use the word, for anything else besides a sexual connotation. Maybe this might be a colloquial expression?

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Buen ejemplo. Gracias.

4 weeks ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes. "tocar (un tema: tratarlo de pasada) = (refer to) touch on or mention

En la reunión tocaron el tema del aumento de sueldo. = At the meeting, they touched on the theme of salary increases.

1 month ago

Carla3

This interpretation sounds really odd in English!

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

They mean "haven't touched on" or "haven't mentioned" another topic.

1 month ago

eaarthman

Replace this with "...otra mujer" u "...otro hombre" and you've got a real story!

4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Why not: I have not touched the other subject?

4 years ago

swingophelia

No he tocado EL otro tema.

4 years ago

BlueJelloElf

Thanks for the clarification!

4 years ago

GregIhnen

To my native English speaking ears "I have not touched on another topic/subject" sounds natural, "I have not touched another topic/subject" does not.

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

I thought so too. But "I have not touched on another topic," referring perhaps to a presentation or a report where i thought i'd managed to stay focused, was not accepted. Reported it.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Except "touched on" is not the same as "touched." Think about liquor. I haven't touched a drop. This is the sense of touch being used here. Granted, most native English speakers probably would use a different phrase to express the idea, but that doesn't make the sentence gibberish or otherwise wrong.

11 months ago

TalGelman-

Why not "un otro tema"?

4 years ago

Kathallia

In spanish it is wrong to put 'un' or 'una' before 'otro' or 'otra' regardless of whether it is being used to mean 'other' or 'another'. Its difficult for spanish speakers to learn the difference and uses correctly in english and difficult for us english speakers to stop saying 'un/una' when speaking (cause thats when you dont have a chance to correct yourself).

3 years ago

TalGelman-

It's clearer now.Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Even though I know I should know better, my Spanish teacher corrects me on this one frequently. I hope that it will become automatic some day.

1 month ago

evadpvr

Perhaps it means I have not dealt with another subject (issue).

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

The only thing from the Spanish speakers is: "I haven't played another theme (musically)" I am no musician and have no musical education but I have never heard that phrase. Maybe it is common in English among musicians. No native speaker has suggested that your interpretation could be a proper use of tocar and I have no idea.

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

In Dominican Spanish, we use "tocar una tema" all the time. Maybe it's a regional phrase.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Do you know the English translation of the phrase? I really don't know what this means. You touched a topic? Seriously, what does that mean? Thank you very much if you can help with this.

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi lafe, He is talking about "Play a theme musical" = "Toca un tema(musical)", this happens when you are reunited with family and somebody knows how to play a musical instrument, or they hire someone who plays instruments.

But It is not a Regional phrase is general because In Latin countries, people likes to meet and to listen to music, either on a birthday or Christmas eve, etc.

The sentence "You touched a topic?", That does not means anything, and also makes no sense, when you are refering to play one musical instrument.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts and mistakes please comment.

Greetings and luck

Bye.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Muchas gracias Christian. Esto me ayuda mucho. He estaba confundida sobre esta oracion. This should help a lot of Spanish learners. : )

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi lafe, "Esto ayudame mucho", I could not understand the idea that you are expressing, I think that you mean is: "This help a lot=Esto ayuda mucho", and "He confundido sobre esta oración" It does not make sense, I think what you are trying to say: "He confundido esta oración(I have confused this sentence); Estoy confundida sobre/acerca de está oración(I am confused about this sentence)".

I hope that helps a lot of Spanish learners they are trying to learn this issue.

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

I meant "This helps me a lot". So how should I say that? Then I meant "I have been confused about this sentence." How should I say that? Muchas gracias y saludos.

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi lafe "This helps me a lot"=Esto me ayuda mucho"

"I have been confused about this sentence."=He estado confundida acerca de esta oración"

Greetings lafe.

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Sorry, I answered in Spanish. "This helps me" only can be translated "esto me ayuda" ME before AYUDA You can't say "ayudame" unless used with stress "ayúdame" meaning "help me" Greetings Christian and Lafe and goodnight from Spain.

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

No sé dónde contestar a lafe. "Ayúdame" or "Ayudadme" means "Help me" But I think you want to say "esto me ayuda mucho" = This helps me a lot"

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Gracias Christian, voy a contestar a la última de lafe aquí. Lafe, "ayúdame" tiene siempre el sentido de "help me". Con el sentido de "this helps me" sólo se puede decir lo que te ha dicho Christian: "esto me ayuda". ME delante de AYUDA y separado. Esto me ayuda, esto te ayuda, esto le ayuda a él etc Y ayudame debe tener tilde "ayúdame" and it means "help me" No hay otra posibilidad. Exactamente lo que te dice Christian más arriba.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Muchas gracias de nuevo! But is ayudame ever used? Or it can't be used this way?

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

I tried to tell equanimous lingo that in Spain we use also "tocar un tema" meaning "hablar de algo" in a similar meaning to what you, lafe, said before about "touching on a topic" It has not appeared in the place I thought it should and I do not know where this is going to appear.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Well, I found it so thank you again for the clarification. Apparently, then, it can refer to playing a musical "theme" (song?), or to speak on a subject.

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Exactly! , I forgot to explain this issue, but, you are right, It can refers to playing theme song or to speak to somebody about something.

I have already corrected this: "You touched a topic"=Tocó un tema", "touch"=tocar, but In this case is speaking on a topic.

and "Play"=Tocar, Jugar, In this case one instrument.

Greetings Libertas and lafe

Bye bye

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

in Spain too.

3 years ago

percyflage

"una tema"? Isn't tema masculine, so we have "otro tema" in the Duo phrase?

1 year ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

When I moved to Spain I was surprised by the common use of the word "tocar" in many different contexts other than "touching" physically. Tocar la guitarra - play an instrument, Me toca a mi - it's my turn, me ha tocado la loteria - I've won the lottery. Even after 6 years I still find it funny and think: the lottery touched me; It's touching me or I'm touching the guitar ;)

1 year ago

daisytuck

...said Her Majesty to Philip...

3 years ago

el_goloso

Neither language is my native language, but I thought "I have not treated another subject" would be a more common way to say this in english. Could that be correct as well?

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

No that is not an English sentence, no matter what kind of subject, music, studies, or anything else, you would not say you treated it. This sentence really does not make any sense in English and from what I have read here on this discussion, it does not seem tio make much sense in Spanish either. No one seems sure what is being said here.

3 years ago

el_goloso

actually I meant subject in the sense of topic, not school subject, is it still an incorrect expression then?

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

You would not say you treated a topic. My understanding of tocar is that it means to play a musical instrument or to touch in the physical sense. We use the phrase "touch on a topic" to indicate that the topic was briefly discussed usually in the context of not being the major focus of discussion but just say a little about that subject. You can say that you "covered a topic" - that means that you discussed or presented the topic often in the context of teaching a school subject. You would not use the word "treat" for any of this. I hope this helps. I can try to write it in Spanish if that would be easier for you.

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

"Touch on a topic" seems to have the same meaning than "tocar un tema" in Spanish

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Well thank you very much for that explanation. Maybe that is in Spain and not Latin America? Christian said below with certainty that it would refer to a musical theme only and touch on a topic would not make sense in Spanish in Latin America.

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

Yes, we do "treat" topics. But the use is a narrower one, and it can only come after one has more broadly 'touched on' a subject. "I like my professor because he treats the topic with respect." Or he " treats his subject thoughtfully." Or with humor, or whatever.

1 year ago

Kathallia

it is not common to say 'treat a topic/subject' but it IS possible. perhaps it is a bit old fashioned to use 'treat' like this. https://www.google.com.au/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instantion=1espv=2ie=UTF-8#q=define+treat

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Aunque soy vieja, tal vez incluso "arcaico," nunca he oido esa frase en me vida <treat of>. Puede decirme lo que significa en ingles? En espanol< tratar de> significa hablar o escribir sobre un tema. Si? o no? No quiero confundir a nadie.

3 years ago

Kathallia

no, we don't say "treat of". just "treat" or "treatment of".

3 years ago

Carla3

"I have not touched another subject" sounds really strange. Is the "subject" a person, a topic or what???

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

see my comment above. I think you can say in English" I have not touched on another subject" meaning that you have confined your presentation to only one topic. It does not make any sense without the "on" and it would not be a common way to express this thought even with the "on." I do not know if Spanish would use "tocar" in the more symbolic sense of "touching on a subject"- a native speaker would have to tell us that.

3 years ago

antsmarching4140

Why isn't it otra tema?

1 year ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

Looks like it is one of those masculine nouns ending with a: el mapa, el problema, el tema.

11 months ago

bmayhall

Why is it not "Otra tema"??

1 year ago

MARILEERUSSELL

What about music?

1 year ago

RicardoVerde1

I was told to type what I hear, which I did but was told it was wrong and gave the correct statement in English (which was the translation of what I had typed; and then gave another sentence the English translation -- almost the same but instead of "topic" it gave "theme". This is very messed up. But how do I report it?

9 months ago