Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso no es justo."

Translation:That is not fair.

5 years ago

41 Comments


bsnel
bsnel

Why is "That is not right" not a good translation?

5 years ago

Jojomaloney

Although they represent similar ideas, "right" and "wrong" have different meanings than "just" and "unjust" or "fair" and "unfair". Using "fair" or "just" in this example is a more accurate translation.

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

That's what I put, marked wrong. Right is a synonym of just in English

4 years ago

FredSmith666

In English a synonym for "right" would be "correct" as in "I got the correct [right] answer on the math problem." "Fair" makes no sense in that sentence. We would not say "I got the fair answer on the math problem because "fair" does not mean "correct". A synonym for "fair" would be "just" which is the Latin root for "justo" "justice" and "justiciable" .

3 years ago

psd103

"Right" has multiple definitions. So while one definition does mean "correct" another definition means "fair or just".

6 months ago

PennyNielsen

I agree - and got it wrong as well

4 years ago

FredSmith666

It is "fair/just" to mark you wrong if you do not give the "correct/right" answer.

3 years ago

nelsonneuberger

If anyone is having a problem with "this" and "that", remember that the word "this" is "este" in and "that" is "eso" in Spanish

4 years ago

BBDaimaa

what about aquel ?

1 year ago

kalilafaygel

A lot of people speaking here are focusing on language where it is conversational - a situation where "right" and "fair" would be interchangable in English. However, part of learning a language is grasping the nuances between synonyms, especially when two words are synonymous in one language but not the other. In this case, while "right" in English can indicate a moral judgement, it is not a direct translation from "justo" and may not be the most appropriate word

4 years ago

ChrysalisAcademy

I get your point, but the problem is, the sentence is provided without context, so how does one choose a nuanced translation in the absence of context?

4 years ago

theman117

The irony here is that at first I though my answer was correct when I said "That is not right" but the answer being "that is not fair" I suppose it isnt :). For me it is better to make my language mistakes here then trying to talk to someone besides I get a laugh out of it.

4 years ago

CynthiaBal3

Whrn do you use ese and imstead of eso...vice versa

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Eso is used when the noun is unknown or for a concept/idea which is unstated. It's a little like saying that (thing). It's neuter. You never use it with a noun (it's always a pronoun, never an adjective like the other demonstratives are at times). Never use eso to describe a person, but this was already covered by “You never use it with a noun."

4 years ago

mrsharrell117

Ha! I finally found something in Spanish that my daughter will definitely learn. "That's not fair!" seems to be her favorite sentence right now. Is "justo" also the word for "justice," or is it only for "fair," etc.? Is there a more proper word for justice? (I gave the correct answer, but have been curious about "justo" for a couple of weeks.) Gracias!!

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Justo' is the adjective 'just' (as in fair). 'Justicia' is the noun 'justice'.

4 years ago

Splixy

Dat iselo noit fairwe

1 year ago

Splixy

I really dont know why i said that but im actually 14 not an adult «_» wouldn't want you to think i got problems

1 year ago

Splixy

I got it correct tho actually IM HISPANIC but my mom makes me do this because my pronunciation and spelling in spanish isn't that well so it needs work so i get almost every single thing correct so there is actually no point to do this there is no fun on getting anything correct if i get everything correct but at least im learning a bit more but i dont NEED it...

1 year ago

RachelleGi1

I thought ese means that? Ughh

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Ese, este, esa, and esta are used when you are speaking about an actual noun with a known gender. If it's just some kind of concept/situation(such as the "this" in "This is great!") or an unknown object(such as the "that" in "What is that?"), use eso/esto.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I submitted "That isn't right" which is English is synonymous with just and fair, and still was rejected.

4 years ago

FredSmith666

They are not synonymous. "I got the fair/just answer" is not the same as "I got the right/correct answer"

3 years ago

celesteparsons

I wrote that is not justice, Spanish speakers is that correct?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. You could say, “That isn't just." You need an adjective. Justice (justicia) is a noun.

4 years ago

JamesRodri20

this is an insanely difficult section to learn :-(

3 years ago

sinem824864

I write that is no just and sistem accept it. es correcto ?

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

I got it wrong... I agree though. But I guess life just isn't fair.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

can "this is not fair" be the right answer too?

2 years ago

Mjcm94

why is eso used here instead of que? many thanks

2 years ago

Bella211328

Why is "This is not fair " not excepeted

2 years ago

hotsoslil

Because eso is that.

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

Hehehe now i can say this to my mom in spanish when i get in trouble >:3

2 years ago

JB_DL950

Si, es justo, es no justo.

2 years ago

Ricardoramos18

in justo I says fair right and just but if you try just then it would be it is not just that's not a real word do every body right can every body give me a lingot

2 years ago

dahmed112
dahmed112

I put "That is unjust" and it called it incorrect. I believe this to be a suitable answer, but is there a more close translation into Spanish of my phrase?

2 years ago

eulenorbastien0

That is not right,or not fair

2 years ago

kiraya04

Nothing is fair.

1 year ago

AshantyGoddess13

because justo does not mean right for ur facts

1 year ago

Krysteena10
Krysteena10

The cry heard from children everywhere

1 year ago

SashuaHarr

Why am i hearing custo

2 months ago