1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She works as an interpreter …

"She works as an interpreter between Swedish and English."

Translation:Hon arbetar som tolk mellan svenska och engelska.

February 10, 2015

12 Comments


Noctivigant

Ia there any difference in meaning or formality between 'arbetar' and 'jobbar'?


tuut19

No reply I see. I had the same mistake and think 'jobbar' is also correct. But maybe someone can help us out.


devalanteriel

Both are equally fine, and they are synonymous. The word jobbar may be seen as somewhat more colloquial by some, but there is virtually no context where you can't choose freely between them as far as formality is concerned.


NevilleJam

Can we say "...som 'en' tolk..."?


Arnauti

We don't use the article for 'working as' and in some other cases, I wrote a little about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883


matthew583808

Forgot theres no an...again


EkMalin

No Swede should ever say "mellan" two languages!


devalanteriel

What? Yes we would. It's perfectly correct usage of the preposition.


KristinMag6

That's not how the sentence would be structured in English. It really threw me off. We would just say "She is an English to Swedish interpreter." Is this just too far outside of acceptable Swedish sentence structure?


devalanteriel

Interpreters frequently translate between languages, not just from one to the other.


Mariusz898379

But she isn't an English to Swedish interpreter. She translates into both languages as interpreter. Translators and interpreters in the UE work between 3 languages. Then you need to use 6 language combinations, if you don't want to use "between". 4 languages make 12 language combinations: SWE->GER, SWE-ENG, SWE-POL, GER-SWE, ENG->SWE, POL->SWE, GER->POL, POL->GER, ENG-POL, POL-ENG, GER-ENG, ENG-GER. Or you just say, that you work between Swedish, English, Polish and German.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.