"She works as an interpreter between Swedish and English."

Translation:Hon arbetar som tolk mellan svenska och engelska.

February 10, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noctivigant

Ia there any difference in meaning or formality between 'arbetar' and 'jobbar'?


tuut19

No reply I see. I had the same mistake and think 'jobbar' is also correct. But maybe someone can help us out.


devalanteriel

Both are equally fine, and they are synonymous. The word jobbar may be seen as somewhat more colloquial by some, but there is virtually no context where you can't choose freely between them as far as formality is concerned.


CaliforniaNorma

Seems perfectly as English - work and job.


devalanteriel

That's for the nouns arbete and jobb, yes. But the verbs arbeta and jobba function a bit differently.


NevilleJam

Can we say "...som 'en' tolk..."?


Arnauti

We don't use the article for 'working as' and in some other cases, I wrote a little about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883


matthew583808

Forgot theres no an...again


niane7994

why not en tolk


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the article for people being things such as professions.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.