"She works as an interpreter between Swedish and English."

Translation:Hon arbetar som tolk mellan svenska och engelska.

February 10, 2015

6 Comments


Noctivigant

Ia there any difference in meaning or formality between 'arbetar' and 'jobbar'?

April 18, 2015

tuut19

No reply I see. I had the same mistake and think 'jobbar' is also correct. But maybe someone can help us out.

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Both are equally fine, and they are synonymous. The word jobbar may be seen as somewhat more colloquial by some, but there is virtually no context where you can't choose freely between them as far as formality is concerned.

October 16, 2018

tuut19

Thanks!

October 16, 2018

NevilleJam

Can we say "...som 'en' tolk..."?

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

We don't use the article for 'working as' and in some other cases, I wrote a little about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883

March 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.